"Loro sono tutti i miei amici."

Translation:They are all my friends.

June 20, 2013

16 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Does this mean that all of the people are my friends, or that the people are the all the friends I have? Or can it mean both?

June 20, 2013

patriciatannis

i came here with this question, and still have it. (thanks yoink, but given the occasional idiosyncrasies of what is accepted, i'd like answer from someone who knows, although your guess is totally reasonable.)

July 27, 2014

yoink

"They are all of my friends" wasn't accepted so I guess it's the former.

July 18, 2013

inopacm

Can someone with more expertise clarify? If I say "Sono tutti i miei amici" it means 'They are all my friends,' but it I say "Sono tutti miei amici" (omitting the "i") it means 'They are all of my friends?'

August 21, 2018

Adalbus

I think, it signifies the second meaning you suggested simply because the first, or an example such as "they are all of my friends" have a slightly different meaning. "All of my friends" and such examples starting with "all of..." might mean excluding the group to which the speaker is referring, there are some other people not present. Yet, perhaps an answer such as "they are all my friends", which to my ear doesn't sound so nice, is more acceptable because this structure simply signify this: "these people are all the people I have got as my friends."

January 8, 2015

Budd01

"They" references an unspecified group. All of the members of that group are my friends. eg in response to the question "which members of the group are your friends?" you respond "they are all my friends.

January 13, 2015

gsir

I tried "all of them are my friends" but it was not accepted

December 15, 2013

iattilagy

Report it.

March 13, 2014

Holsen4

if by they you mean a penny, a tissue, and a potato chip you my sir or madam would be right

November 4, 2018

Skaught

Would you say, "They are both my friends" differently?

August 3, 2013

Ispirac

No, we can't say it, because we use" both "for two things or people, but there we have more than two.

September 27, 2013

Wanhm

The 'miei' is unhearable

December 13, 2014

dunk999

That is certainly a tongue twister.

November 4, 2016

ChrisHicke2

But not your REAL friends, right Duo?

March 13, 2017

LanguageLover09

Tutti settanti

March 13, 2018

Andrea47744

Loro sono tutti miei amici.

May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.