1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono tutti i miei amiciā€¦

"Loro sono tutti i miei amici."

Translation:They are all my friends.

June 20, 2013

17 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Does this mean that all of the people are my friends, or that the people are the all the friends I have? Or can it mean both?


patriciatannis

i came here with this question, and still have it. (thanks yoink, but given the occasional idiosyncrasies of what is accepted, i'd like answer from someone who knows, although your guess is totally reasonable.)


yoink

"They are all of my friends" wasn't accepted so I guess it's the former.


inopacm

Can someone with more expertise clarify? If I say "Sono tutti i miei amici" it means 'They are all my friends,' but it I say "Sono tutti miei amici" (omitting the "i") it means 'They are all of my friends?'


Budd01

"They" references an unspecified group. All of the members of that group are my friends. eg in response to the question "which members of the group are your friends?" you respond "they are all my friends.


Adalbus

I think, it signifies the second meaning you suggested simply because the first, or an example such as "they are all of my friends" have a slightly different meaning. "All of my friends" and such examples starting with "all of..." might mean excluding the group to which the speaker is referring, there are some other people not present. Yet, perhaps an answer such as "they are all my friends", which to my ear doesn't sound so nice, is more acceptable because this structure simply signify this: "these people are all the people I have got as my friends."


gsir

I tried "all of them are my friends" but it was not accepted


Big_Donk

first duo says he has 70 friends. then he says he has zero friends. then he has no real friends. finally, they are all his friends. what a rollercoaster to be on.


Holsen4

if by they you mean a penny, a tissue, and a potato chip you my sir or madam would be right


Skaught

Would you say, "They are both my friends" differently?


Ispirac

No, we can't say it, because we use" both "for two things or people, but there we have more than two.


dunk999

That is certainly a tongue twister.


ChrisHicke2

But not your REAL friends, right Duo?


Andrea47744

Loro sono tutti miei amici.


Brian175111

In "tap what you hear" tutti was not an available option, only tutte which was marked wrong. I have reported it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.