"Parli al telefono tutto il pomeriggio?"

Translation:Do you talk on the telephone all afternoon?

June 20, 2013

7 Comments


elischeva

I thought "all the afternoon" is okay and lost one heart

July 8, 2014

tamsinclarke

yes, because 'all THE afternoon' has in English the connotation of it being a long time/ the whole of the afternoon, similar to the difference in French between jour and journee. Which is presumably what the Italian sentence meant also??

July 25, 2014

dwarven_hydra

....... Forse.

June 20, 2013

scottandjennifer

I wrote "do you talk on the telephone every afternoon?" and I was marked wrong. How would that be said in Italian? Thanks!

November 26, 2014

monikakeser

Parli al telefono ogni pomeriggio? :)

July 21, 2017

feclips

Could I also say "tutti i pomeriggi"?

March 21, 2019

K2mission

I couldn't stop using past tense "did" rather than "do"because "do" makes sense but the sentence would rarely be used.

June 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.