"Parli al telefono tutto il pomeriggio?"

Translation:Do you talk on the telephone all afternoon?

June 20, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elischeva

I thought "all the afternoon" is okay and lost one heart


tamsinclarke

yes, because 'all THE afternoon' has in English the connotation of it being a long time/ the whole of the afternoon, similar to the difference in French between jour and journee. Which is presumably what the Italian sentence meant also??


Darko44

It is ok. I just used it. Accepted.


AT12Sa

Surely "Do you talk all afternoon on the telephone" is just an as valid as "on the telephone all afternoon".


Bill35497

I wrote "Are you going to talk on the phone all afternoon?" and was marked wrong. I can see that Duo's answer is a reasonable interpretation of the sentence but I contend that mine is too. Any comments?


Bill35497

Absolutely agree with you; I wrote as you did and was also marked wrong.


LeonardoRa83302

Isn't this 'Do you talk all afternoon on the telephone?'


scottandjennifer

I wrote "do you talk on the telephone every afternoon?" and I was marked wrong. How would that be said in Italian? Thanks!


monikakeser

Parli al telefono ogni pomeriggio? :)


feclips

Could I also say "tutti i pomeriggi"?


alanvoe

Yes. "tutti i pomeriggi" and "ogni pomeriggio" mean the same.


K2mission

I couldn't stop using past tense "did" rather than "do"because "do" makes sense but the sentence would rarely be used.


JR.Lindsay

What is the past tense version "did"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.