1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nuoto tutti i giorni."

"Nuoto tutti i giorni."

Translation:I swim each day.

June 20, 2013

31 Comments


mgarado

I said "I swim all the days" and it was marked wrong. Why, please?? Isn't "i giorni" the days? I thought the full sentence might be "I swim all the days of my vacation" or "I swim all the days God sends good weather" Am I incorrect?


kmadams11

I agree. If each day is correct, all the days should also be correct. All day means something else.


AthanasiaA3

Yes, i agree. I answered in the same way. Tutti = All the


MatthewCat42661

Just an observation. To me, "every day" sounds more natural than, "each day."


jo7Csr

I wrote every day and I think it should have been accepted


banay

tutti = all ;will accept all day?
how do you say all day then? tutto il giorno?


wiplala

si,ma nuotare tutto il giorno è abbastanza faticoso ;)


banay

non se sei un delfino =P


italiaoo

The meaning differs. This sentence means swimming on multiple days. If you say "all day" it means swimming only on one day as in wiplala's comment "tutto il giorno".


Susanna35

It did for me - and I thought I'd blown it!


bjojoe

Is "Nuoto ogni giorni. " better?


MatthewCat42661

I'm not sure if this construction is better, but if ogni is used, then giorno needs to be in the singular.


Rydey

hmmm... I've used "tutti giorni", without the "i" successfully in another lesson to mean the same thing


dwarven_hydra

What is the difference in usage of "tutti i giorni" and "quotidianamente"?


YahirMartinez

Quotidianamente non è molto comune


wiplala

I do not think there is a difference


tango-alpha

Could you also say ogni giorni?


hazablad

Ogni giornO would be correct. Ogni giorno - each/every day. Ogni giorni - every days :/


silkwarrior

Fast version of sound sounds like nuotA to me - have reported.


MariaIramendy

Isn't giorni the plural of giorno? Something appears to be wrong. Is DL tricking us?


donmac34

Would it be correct to translate "tutti i giorni" (literally " all the days" ) as "every day"?


Louise304133

What makes "tutti i giorni" and "ogni giorno" different?


NicRicketts

The answer should be I swim every day


Jackie-Blue

Agreed. That's what I put and it said it was wrong. What's the difference if you say each day or every day? It's the same.


LeBrun218789

To my English ears, "I swim each day" sounds stilted and wrong. I would definitely say "every day", and am surprised that has been marked as wrong


AthanasiaA3

Isn't ogni EACH?


Puzzle36714

Why not ogni?? Would quotidiano work?


MGuadagni

why isn't ogni (each)?


Dee512828

tutti i giorni (every day)

tutti i santi giorni (every blessed day)

tutto il santo giorno (all day long)

For more on the word GIORNO see below https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/giorno

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.