"Nuoto tutti i giorni."

Translation:I swim each day.

June 20, 2013

21 Comments


mgarado

I said "I swim all the days" and it was marked wrong. Why, please?? Isn't "i giorni" the days? I thought the full sentence might be "I swim all the days of my vacation" or "I swim all the days God sends good weather" Am I incorrect?

February 20, 2014

kmadams11

I agree. If each day is correct, all the days should also be correct. All day means something else.

March 5, 2014

banay

tutti = all ;will accept all day?
how do you say all day then? tutto il giorno?

November 6, 2013

wiplala

si,ma nuotare tutto il giorno è abbastanza faticoso ;)

November 6, 2013

banay

non se sei un delfino =P

November 6, 2013

wiplala

yep

November 7, 2013

italiaoo

The meaning differs. This sentence means swimming on multiple days. If you say "all day" it means swimming only on one day as in wiplala's comment "tutto il giorno".

November 29, 2013

Susanna35

It did for me - and I thought I'd blown it!

March 21, 2016

dwarven_hydra

What is the difference in usage of "tutti i giorni" and "quotidianamente"?

June 20, 2013

YahirMartinez

Quotidianamente non è molto comune

July 20, 2015

wiplala

I do not think there is a difference

August 5, 2013

tango-alpha

Could you also say ogni giorni?

September 8, 2013

hazablad

Ogni giornO would be correct. Ogni giorno - each/every day. Ogni giorni - every days :/

October 3, 2013

Rydey

hmmm... I've used "tutti giorni", without the "i" successfully in another lesson to mean the same thing

August 30, 2013

bjojoe

Is "Nuoto ogni giorni. " better?

October 31, 2017

MatthewCat42661

Just an observation. To me, "every day" sounds more natural than, "each day."

May 28, 2018

jo7Csr

I wrote every day and I think it should have been accepted

November 6, 2018

MariaIramendy

Isn't giorni the plural of giorno? Something appears to be wrong. Is DL tricking us?

April 29, 2017

donmac34

Would it be correct to translate "tutti i giorni" (literally " all the days" ) as "every day"?

July 24, 2018

Louise304133

What makes "tutti i giorni" and "ogni giorno" different?

February 23, 2019

silkwarrior

Fast version of sound sounds like nuotA to me - have reported.

February 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.