"Je les allume."

Translation:I light them.

June 20, 2013

59 Comments


iminiki

Is "I turn them on" correct too?

November 4, 2013

AlQuzMar

It seems like it, but does this refer to sexual arousal or turning multiple bulbs on? Would making someone horny be "Je les s'allume"? Someone suggested in another exercise that it would require "se". Or would it be "ses" as it's plural?

January 21, 2015

mere_des_chats

I believe you would just say je les allume. When you use se, you imply something is happening to itself. So s'allumer can mean "to glow or light up (on its own)" or "to be turned on (sexually)" or "to be aglow/alight" I believe.

Reverso gives this example:

J'ai bougé la souris et son écran d'ordinateur s'est allumé. (I moved the mouse and his computer screen came on)

Remember ses has nothing to do with reflexive se, but rather it is the third person possessive plural form; plural of son/sa and you use it before a noun belonging to someone or something.

January 21, 2015

AlQuzMar

Got it. Thanks for pointers! This is why I like dl, there's always someone who knows better!

So "Je m'allume" would imply that I'm getting aroused. "Ils s'allume" would imply they are getting excited, and so on... But as the object and subject aren't the same in "Je les allume", then there's no reflex verb. And "Ils allume" alone would be impossible because there's no object.

January 26, 2015

mere_des_chats

Yes. Be careful with the conjugation of the verb for third person plural: Ils/elles allument qch; ils/elles s'allument

January 26, 2015

AlQuzMar

Whoa, you're right. Thanks, I stand corrected!

January 29, 2015

KATEJ15

Sorry to be boring but I think this is more likely to be about lighting cigarettes. Since they are somewhat out of favour, I suppose we might as well know what we may be accidentally implying to someone's elderly grandmother! :-)

April 8, 2015

mere_des_chats

Yeah, "allumer" has to do with "turning on, lighting, etc".... So could be referring to lighting cigarettes, candles, fires...or turning on lights, electronics, etc.

I was just answering the question of whether it can also mean "I turn them on" in the sense of "I arouse them sexually", and the answer to that question is yes.

April 8, 2015

tastysquidgey

Well, in French the word more commonly used for sexual arousal would be "chauffer" (to heat up). So to turn people on you'd more likely say "Je les chauffe"

July 25, 2015

KomaGawa

thanks this clarifies things for me......

September 15, 2017

momaguiar

'I turn them on' is accepted by DL as correct 11/13/17

November 13, 2017

thecatpetter

The audio for "allume" sounds like: "allehoom"? Is that correct?

January 14, 2014

ThanKwee

You're right. It does sound a little bit weird. It should sound like this. http://www.forvo.com/word/allume/#fr

January 14, 2014

Shirlgirl007

Oh, boy, I went to this site, and got nowhere.. Very confusing, cannot hear a single word.

March 16, 2016

M.parlange

She says «je les allessume» and it is not correct at all

December 22, 2017

dekamidd

would j'en allume mean the same thing?

September 24, 2013

super_moi

Not exactly: "Je les allume" means that you have a clear idea about which ones you are lighting up. (J'ai installé toutes les chandelles sur le gâteau, et maintenant, je les allume = I put all the candles on the cake, and now, I light them) "J'en allume" means you have a bunch of something and you decide to light some of them (Il fait noir, mais j'ai un tas de chandelles, alors j'en allume quelques-unes = It's dark, but I have a bunch of candles, so I light up some of them.)

December 4, 2013

dekamidd

Je comprends. Merci

January 25, 2014

valdemarvascaino

04.04.2014:

Another correct solution(Duo): " I light them"

April 4, 2014

Ralph902933

What very poor pronunciation again!!! "Allume" sounds like "allujema". Please try harder because my weakest side is understanding everyday French conversation. Thank you

May 14, 2016

FrenchAddict7

Could this mean like in sports where you're beating them really bad and you say "We're (I'm) lighting them up!"

May 11, 2014

stopbeingsoanno

I was asked to translate "Je les allume" I wrote "I start them". This was marked wrong, the correct answers were: "I light them up" and "I starting them". I am certain that in English (I have spoken Canadian English all my life), that it must then be "I am starting them". Should I put this under "report a problem" or am I missing something. Also please deliver me further from my ignorance and tell me what simpy3's "lenny" button is? Many thanks folks!

January 19, 2015

mere_des_chats

I don't think you should report it. I believe Duolingo wants us to translate it to the most common and obvious usage. The way I decide on what translation to use is by trying to figure out if a reverse translation would take me back to the sentence I started with. If you were to translate "I start them" back to French, you would most likely end up at "je les commence" and not at "je les allume". But "I light them" will take you back to "je les allume", so it is a better choice.

When I looked up "start" in Larousse, the only time "allumer" appears is in the phrase "to start a fire" but not just any fire but one in a fireplace which is allumer le feu. Starting a campfire is given as faire du feu, while starting one accidentally is given as mettre le feu.

January 20, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

Thank you for your reply, that makes sense, and the lenny button information. (Kinda cool) Still I don't think "I starting them" is quite correct as an English answer at all, should be "I am starting them" if you want to say it that way. Your explanation sounds good so I will stick to "I light them".

January 20, 2015

mere_des_chats

You are right; I had missed your point about the grammatical error. It would have to be I am starting...if that were an accurate translation which I think it isn't. So I do beg your pardon and agree that it should be reported. (I really should pay more attention!)

January 20, 2015

unbekannt1011010

That's what SS said.

February 3, 2019

gblico1

I translated: 'I lighten them,' and 'I brighten them' and still got it wrong!!

October 23, 2013

myleen0533

i think allumer is just lighting as in lighting a cigarette or a lamp, not as in making something light. i turn them on was correct though, as allumer also means turning something on. (not sure whether it would apply in the sexual meaning of the phrase though)

October 30, 2013

hammo

Why not "J'allume les"?

August 8, 2014

Jealou5y

When a verb is being acted on something or someone, the pronoun goes before the verb.

If you were introducing the object being acted on for the first time, you would put it after the verb: "J'ai des chandelles" (I have some candles). If you were again referring to the same object in the next sentence, you would refer to the object as a pronoun on which the verb is being acted: "Je les allume".

December 27, 2014

xikst1

Why not allimes? thanks

March 2, 2015

mere_des_chats

I think you mean "why not allumes?" with a "u" not "i", right?

Because the conjugated form of allumer for the first person je is allume with no "s". You are saying "I light them", so the verb allumer must agree with je.

Je les allume = j'allume deux ou plus choses (I light two or more things)

March 2, 2015

Simonalex165

how can I know if it's 'le' or 'les'?! :(

February 19, 2017

mere_des_chats

le is pronounced [luh] and les is pronounced [lay]

February 20, 2017

drulawson

The male narrator pronounces "les" in the sentence as, "play". Is this correct?

April 18, 2017

n6zs

Yes, it is correct.

October 24, 2017

John456615

Surely "I will light them" should be accepted too - but should you be encouraging smoking these days :-)

August 29, 2017

mere_des_chats

Your proposal is future tense but the original sentence is present tense so your suggestion is wrong.

Personally, I assumed they were lighting candles on a birthday cake, or fireworks to celebrate some event, or Christmas tree lights, or exterior house decoration lights for the Halloween neighborhood contest... The list is endless of what, besides cigarettes, they could be lighting. :c)

August 29, 2017

gammijung

I wrote "I start them" and then it corrected me as "I starting them" ...

November 1, 2017

AwesomeRiem

Doesn't make sense

January 25, 2018

mere_des_chats

What doesn't make sense?

January 25, 2018

eduard830406

I got it right, but frankly I do not believe it is proper English.

March 6, 2018

mere_des_chats

You don't think "I light candles" is proper English? How else would you say it? And if you had to use a pronoun in place of "candles", how would you say it?

March 6, 2018

PapaSmurf88

Does this mean "I set them aflame" or "I illuminate them?" Could it be both?

March 30, 2018

neoscribe

I would like to ask a question about 1st person sentences. Sometimes the verb takes an "s" (je prends) and in this case (j'allume) there is no "s". There must be a rule I've forgotten. Any help please.

June 20, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have noticed the same, and I also would like to know...

June 20, 2018

neoscribe

so sorry, cannot open that page! Thanks anyway

June 21, 2018

mere_des_chats

Weird. Opened just fine for me on different gadgets. The article is pretty helpful so it's a shame you cannot access it.

Rather than wait for someone else to give you the answer, perhaps do what I have always done and be proactive. If I were you, I would do a Google search for French conjugation rules or patterns...(whatever description fits your quest). You get to solve mysteries so much quicker when you take matters into your own hands.

June 21, 2018

neoscribe

Thank you, I'll do that.

June 21, 2018

M.parlange

"I put them on" Why not? The collins dictionnary gives the translation "to put something on" when referring to a radio, a ligth, the heating...

July 17, 2018

mere_des_chats

Because when I read your sentence I don't think about lighting something; I think about donning garments.

A good way to test your translation is to back translate. If you do not end up at the original phrase then you know your translation is not the best.

"I put them on" = Je les a mis

July 17, 2018

M.parlange

thank you very much, mère-des-chats. I will follow your advise

July 17, 2018

Harman01

"I light them" - cool sentence from an action flick

September 11, 2018

M.parlange

Excuse me Harmander. Please, What does it mean «an action flick»? ( I am not a native speaker).

September 11, 2018

Harman01

An action movie - flick is a slang for movie. see: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/flick

"2 informal A cinema film. ‘a Hollywood action flick’

2.1 the flicksBritish The cinema. ‘fancy a night at the flicks?’ "

September 11, 2018

Harman01

"( I am not a native speaker)." for the record, neither am I :-)

September 11, 2018

M.parlange

thank you Harmander, I thought «an action flick» was kind of an idiom! :-))

September 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.