Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to count them."

Translation:Las voy a contar.

0
5 years ago

44 Comments


datson2000

Can it be Les?

17
Reply5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Not in this context. You'd use "Les voy a contar" when you are trying to say that you will tell something to someone. For example:

  • Les voy a contar una historia (a ellos/ellas/ustedes). [I am going to tell them/you a story.]
  • Le voy a contar un secreto (a él/ella/usted). [I am going to tell him/her/you a secret.]

And so on. You could even say those same sentences without the subject if you know what you are talking about like this:

  • Se la voy a contar. [se = ellos/ellas/ustedes; la = una historia]
  • Se lo voy a contar. [se = él/ella/usted; lo = un secreto]

Or, if you want to be even briefer:

  • Voy a contársela.
  • Voy a contárselo.
71
Reply55 years ago

skepticalways

Shin Nichi, wow! With your streak and your languages, should we refer to you as MrLanguage24/7? (No need to take the time from your busy day to answer; I was just in awe of your dedication. :-o

1
Reply2 years ago

dwhl
dwhl

So is the following correct?

I'm going to tell the men = Voy a contar a los hombres.

I'm going to count the men = Voy a contar los hombres.

0
Reply4 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Voy a contar a los hombres is ambiguous and could mean either "tell them" or "count them".

Voy a contar los hombres is not correct Spanish. You must have the «personal a»: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm.

12
Reply4 years ago

dwhl
dwhl

Thank you. But then I don't understand why the answer to this problem couldn't have been "Les voy a contar"

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because Les= an indirect pronoun and there is no indirect object in your model sentence. 'los hombres'= the men=Direct object. Las/Los= direct object pronoun.

23
24 years ago

trebujito

In this case I´m to tell the men means voy a contarles/decirles a los hombres. In this case I´m going to count the man means voy a contar a los hombres (number or them)

1
Reply4 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

Thanks. This helps a lot

0
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

So why can't Les voy a contar mean I am going to tell them

0
Reply4 years ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

Les is an indirect object, not a direct object.

-1
Reply11 months ago

dlawdave

I put Voy a contarlos. It was correct and to me makes much sense to say and form in my head.

3
Reply3 years ago

lentwisle

Me too!

0
Reply3 years ago

jjcthorpe

isn't this another way to say " I will count them" or "yo los contare" ie the future tense of "count"? Throughout DL they seem to use them ( ie Voy a and the future tenses) interchangeably...

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

This is the phrasal future section. However, it is true that hispanohablantes use "voy a" more than they use the future simple.

1
Reply3 years ago

jjcthorpe

really?, good to know ( about future tense not being used much). Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

guelen13

Good question.

0
Reply3 years ago

swingophelia

Since "ellos" is the direct object here, I don't understand why this sentence doesn't require the personal "a", e.g. "Voy a contar a ellos", nor do I understand why Duolingo would consider this an incorrect solution.

1
Reply4 years ago

malcontex

We don't know whether "them" is personal or not. We could be counting marbles. So at most, the personal "a" would/should be acceptable, but not required.

2
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Them = los (not «a ellos»)

Voy a contar a ellos doesn't make sense.

0
Reply3 years ago

linburnlane

Les and Le used to confuse me so i think of them now as "TO les" and "TO le", which reminds me that I only use them indirectly, eg. Ella les va a escribir (she is going to write to them). Or Ella va a escribirles.

1
Reply3 years ago

Jackie695514

i put voy los a contar but was wrong. why? my online dictionary read it correctly,

1
Reply6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

my same question. Seems the subject+verb should go BEFORE the indirect object!!!!!

0
Reply4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

"Them I'm going to count." uh-uh.

0
Reply4 months ago

aotoolester

Why does it have to be masculine? The english "I am going to count them doesn't indicate gender. also could I say "voy a contarlas"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Yes, this could mean either "los/las voy a contar" or "voy a contarlos/contarlas".

3
Reply5 years ago

sirconnorstack

What is the difference between "Las voy a contar" and "Voy a contarlas" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Style.

8
Reply4 years ago

doolaney

Why was I dinged for adding yo in "Los yo voy a contar"

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Direct object pronouns (los) always go right before the verb or attached to it (infinite or imperative only). Meaning you can't put a pronoun between them.

3
Reply13 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I meant infinitive

0
Reply3 years ago

cnadauld

Why can't it be voy a contarles?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Contarles means to tell them.

4
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The structure is acceptable but in this case it would be Voy a contarlos.

0
Reply3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Can someone please explain the grammatical reason that las or los goes in front of voy and not in front of the verb contar that is doing the action. Thanks in advance. While I have gotten the pattern, I would like to understand why.

0
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can only tell you that it is a Spanish grammar rule, but take a look at this site where this concept is explained better.

There are two ways of placing the direct object. I think Duo seems to reject the one with the direct pronoun attached to the infinitive and I have no understanding why it is marked wrong so many times..

But read here, scroll down half way and there is information about the placement of the object.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro3.htm

Hope it helps.

1
Reply3 years ago

da_rookie

Why not 'contar ellos?'

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

We can't use 'ellos' because ellos is a subject pronoun and means 'they'. 'Los' or 'las' are object pronoun and mean 'them'. In the Duo sentence 'las' is used meaning all females. It is possible to translate 'ellos'/'ellas' as them but only as an object of a preposition, such as 'por ellos'/'por ellas'

If you need to review the Spanish pronouns try here: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

1
Reply2 years ago

DiamondNelson

I did choose the right one

0
Reply2 years ago

cmbish

Why not "Voy a contar estos." Or "Voy a contar a estos?

0
Reply10 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Why not las instead of los voy a contar?

0
Reply6 months ago

hugo486114

why " les contare is wrong? "

0
Reply5 months ago

hugo486114

why les contare is wrong?

0
Reply5 months ago

hg3UVt

Why is it only "las" and not "les" voy....???

0
Reply2 months ago