Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you going to listen to them?"

Translation:¿Los vas a escuchar?

5 years ago

29 Comments


aotoolester

Why is it los and not les?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is tricky because 'escuchar' means 'to listen to' most of the time, so them is the direct object, so 'los' would be correct. It looks on first glance that 'to them' is a indirect pronoun, and if it were, one would use 'les'. Good thinking tho. When it means to listen to, the verb is transitive and takes a direct object. When escuchar only means 'to listen ' then it does not take any objects at all and is intransitive.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar

4 years ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

This is a common mistake in Spanish, so pay attention! Here, 'to them' is acting as a direct object, so if we wrote 'les' we would be commiting a 'leismo', that is commonly made in many parts of Spain.

3 years ago

DukeDoon

Grammatical roles are more arbitrary than you might think. They can vary from language to language. As far as logic is concerned, there are only things involved in a relation, not subjects and direct or indirect objects.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Both are correct and duolingo should accept it. Ex: voy a escucharlos (los latidos de tu corazón, the beats of your heart) direct object; voy a escucharles (a los miembros de una banda de rock, the members of a rock band) indirect object.

3 years ago

Elemor
Elemor

Couldn't you use " Vas a escucharlos"?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Surely, Elemor.

4 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

Can't "Las vas a escuchar?" be correct too or am I missing something?

5 years ago

ArtDuo
ArtDuo

I believe that when the gender is unknown, you must use the masculine.

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

report it

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'las' means 'them' as well

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Must be right, fail_walking.

4 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Why is "Vas a escuchar a ellos?" incorrect?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because you are putting 'a ellos' which is a prepositional phrase and a indirect object and it means 'to them' and it has no place in your or the model sentence. You could however say ( tú ) los vas a eschucar a ellos in order to signify the gender of 'them'.

You could say something like ( tú ) Vas a escuchar, There is no direct object here, and it would be intransitive, meaning you are going to listen.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe why this questions is confusing is that we tend to think of the first verb "going" when if you think of 'listen' as the main verb you realize that 'to them' is a direct object. Action is listen Object is them. Also remember if you add the optional phrase 'a ellos' you have to always give the object pronoun in this case los.

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Why is Los te vas a escuchar wrong?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

In answer to my own question: The direct object (los) has to precede the verb, and it's los because we don't know the gender. (Phew! - Hope I got that right! Anyone care to check?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

te is also wrong, because it is an indirect object pronoun meaning you. I think you meant to write Los vas a escuchaar, although I'm still not 100% sure on the correct order of los and tú, if it is los tú vas or tú los vas. (I usually just leave off the altogether :))

4 years ago

ArtDuo
ArtDuo

If you do use "tú," It would be, "Tú los vas a escuchar."

4 years ago

HelenWende1

In the construction "to them", "them is the object of a prep phrase and therefore could be confused as indirect. Unless you've learned transitive verbs, you will not realize the mistake. A lesson in transitive vs. Intransitive verb usage would be very helpful :) i will search for a link.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I could not find link. We need a list of verbs that have implied prepositions built in to their meanings, such as escuchar and buscar. Otherwise we'll just keep making the same mistake. If I think of buscar as "seek", it starts to make sense. I seek a house = I look for a house. (House is the DO.)

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Helen, thanks for your post. I learn a lot by reading the discussions. I found a link with a short list. It is half way down the page. Verbs with prepositions in English but not Spanish

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

3 years ago

TimFuller

Could you not say "¿Les vas a escuchar?" or "¿Los vas a escuchar?", depending on whether you are in Spain or Latin America? Also, I think ¿Vas a escucharles/los? would also be acceptable.

3 years ago

takyon42

becuase 'them' is a direct object, not an indirect object(les)

5 years ago

suds
suds

How is using the Usted form wrong?

4 years ago

samiam17

i used the va form and was marked wrong...why? You can be you informal..vas..or you formal va

4 years ago

MattHarri

Va a escucharlos? Why not when vas a escucharlos is accepted? Va is the usted, polite form of you

4 years ago

eliasmartinez45

How come "Tu vas a escucharlos" is wrong?

3 years ago