"Lei l'ha fatto benissimo."

Translation:She has done it very well.

June 20, 2013

8 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Why not "Lei l'ha fatta benissimo"?

June 20, 2013

Nekosuki

Because the participles only agree in gender and number with the subject when using essere as the auxiliary; never with avere.

July 7, 2013

lacrimae2

If we talk about the cake , then there is concordance, I believe Lei ha fatto una torta. Lei l'ha fatta benissimo

August 4, 2013

ericalridley

I don't think so... The chart on this page seems to indicate essere has concordance, but avere does not: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passato_prossimo

Further down, one of the example sentences is "Abbiamo proibito la schiavit├╣" which shows "o" and not "a"

February 6, 2014

ptk12

I think this is a bit tricky and hard to get without explanation. As stated above, usually the participle is only changed in gender and number if the auxiliary is essere, not avere. However, there seems to be an exception, namely when there is a direct obect pronoun. Then the participle has to agree with the direct object pronoun. This was also stated above: "Lei ha fatto la torta" but "Lei l'ha fatto". There was another expample: "Noi ce l'abbiamo fatta". Here, it is fatta (not fatto and not fatti) because the "l'" is a feminine object pronoun. Another example: "Ho ascoltato voi" but "Vi ho ascoltati" where the participle has to agree with the pronoun "vi".

March 22, 2014

garrypas

I hope they fix some of these questions, the answers are too fussy

May 27, 2014

gsgalli

Still not understanding when to use "l'ha"...

September 15, 2015

Dr.Mystetious

How does one, then, say, She has done well.?

July 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.