1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Requiere una cita."

"Requiere una cita."

Translation:It requires an appointment.

June 20, 2013

50 Comments


eli123ky

It counted me wrong for putting "requires an appointment".


Pigankle

In Spanish it is common to omit the pronoun that is the subject of the sentence. The subject is understood from context and verb ending, but isn't needed in order to have a complete sentence.

"Entiendes" = "You understand"
"Entiendo" = "I understand" "Entiende" = "You [formal] understand"

In English you can't do that, probably in large part because our verbs don't show nearly as much variation - take away the pronoun in the three examples, and the English versions are identical.

So the correct translation or "Require una cita." is "He [or SHE or IT ] requires an appointment." Complete sentence.


hosscomp

Of course we can, and do. Example: Haircut $15 (requires appointment)


ValerioCan

Yes, but I your example the context suggests the subject, the phrase "requires an appointment" does not


ChrisWhatever

I totally agree and I wish that the suggested answer was either He requires ... or She requires... rather than It requires... Of the three possibilities, that is the one that I would use least often.


mitaine56

eli123ky- you forgot the English pronoun.


EDK-Learner

In my experience, "una cita" can also mean "a meeting"


da.big.fella

Yes, and in a different context it can also mean "a quote".


LinguistForHire

That's true, 'una cita' can mean 'a quote/citation". This translation should be allowed, shouldn't it?


ogrig

It also means "a date"


Diane72505

Yes. I tried "it needs a date" and was rejected, but I reported it


skepticalways

I put "It requires a citation," which is very literal, as something a professor may tell you about a report, term paper, etc., and I was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was "date," which I thought was fecha. Did I remember incorrectly?


Avi-G

Fecha would be a date in the way that August 7th is a date. Una Cita is the way you would say "it's a date" in English.


martin-Lucas

As mentioned before, "Cita" can also mean citation, quotation. For example, Wikipedia will say "require una cita" for a text that is missing a citation. "It requires a citation" should be accepted.


gmandola

I put " appointment is required" which of course got zinged. BUT, friends, it's the same construction as Se Habla Español aquí - Spanish is spoken here. So what's the difference?


rags99

Could you say "one needs an appointment"?


reinhardnann

Why not "appointments required"?


trunketti

Yeah, my first thought was, an appointment is required.


wbt

I also thought, "An appointment is required," which is how I'd usually say that in English.


telemetry

I think that would be something like se requiere una cita, but don't hold me to that. I'm still not 100% on passives!


talharifaai

you should keep the structure of the sentence


xxooooox2

I learned that "una cita" could also be used as a date


Morne

Could the gender neutral singular "they" be used here in place of he or she?

(as opposed to "it", which it could also mean)


jeff.suter

No. To the best of my limited knowledge of the Spanish language, only because the "they" form of the word "Require" isn't used in this particular sentence.


telemetry

You wouldn't use the 'they' form, it's being used as a third person singular pronoun so you'd still use requiere.

Personally I think it should be accepted, Duo leans toward natural English and 'they' is very commonly used, so it's inconsistent to suddenly require more formal phrasing. I get that people could mistranslate the Spanish verb as being plural and still get it right, but that's just a quirk of how English has developed over the centuries, and people shouldn't be punished for it.

Report away ;)


tajar

The passive voice ,an appointment is required, is what's needed here.


rick_k

I wonder if it'll take the Yoda voice: "Required, an appointment is, hmm?"


griffithschool

usually I'm upset when Duo marks me wrong for making a silly spelling error in English (especially when I'm typing fast) but I agree with marking "appopintement" wrong XD yikes, I gotta slow down...


Toria54

Here it says IT requires ...but on 4/19/15 Duo told me the correct answer is YOU need an appointment...?!?


Marissa_Frost

I don't understand why you have to use a 1 not an or a


telemetry

You mean the una? That's 'a' in Spanish (for feminine nouns, it's un for masculine ones). 'One' is uno.

Just so you don't get tripped up - 'a' and 'an' are both indefinite articles (as opposed to a definite article, which is 'the' in English, that's used to identify a specific, definite thing). 'A' and 'an' are the same word basically, 'an' is just a variation that makes it easier to say the next word if it starts with a vowel sound. "A apple" is hard to say! Anyway, point is they don't both have an equivalent in Spanish, so don't worry about that.

The indefinite articles in Spanish are una for feminine nouns, and un for masculine nouns - not uno! (I got tripped up by this too.) Uno means 'one', and in Spanish you don't say 'one car', you say 'a car' (which is the same thing if you think about it). So it's always un coche, never uno coche.

You can use uno as a noun in basically the same ways we use 'one' in English. So for counting (uno, dos, tres) and phrases like tengo uno - "I have one", and some fancier uses. Don't worry if it seems a bit complicated at the moment, just remember to use un or una (or unos/unas for plurals) when you need to say 'a', and don't say uno (thing)


lucidium

Why is it HE requires an appointment but not SHE?


telemetry

'She' works too. The translations they give are usually just examples of possible answers, because of the way each language works!

Like for example, he/she/it/you (polite) all work as subjects for requiere. You need to keep that in mind later when you get multiple choice questions, it's all about learning to think in the language.


talharifaai

because women don't require an appointment hehe


simplica

It gave me a choice of meanings and I chose Quote. He requires a quote. What's wrong?


AndyrxJian

Is it just me, or is it just so hard to remember to put an for words that begin with vowels. Plus I lose a heart!《puts on a whiny howl》


telemetry

Try saying it out loud (or in your head) - "a appointment" is hard to say! "An appointment" flows easily, like annapointment. That's the reason we do it ;)


amcb5

Could you use "se requiere"? Or "lo". I'm confused when to use both of those things. Google translate says this sentence is "se requiere una cita"


telemetry

Ok, so there's typically two places you'll see se used this way - with reflexive verbs, and in impersonal statements.

Reflexive verbs are the ones where the subject and object of the verb are the same - where someone does a thing to themselves. Like me llamo, te llamas, se llama - the pronouns always match the conjugation of the verb (I call myself, you call yourself...) and the se is just the third-person pronoun. Have a read up on reflexive verbs if this isn't familiar

It's more common to see things like se requiere, which doesn't mean 'requires itself' - it's an impersonal form, and you'd translate it as 'you require' or 'one requires' or something like that. It's not 'you' as in you, it's 'you' as in 'people in general'. You're not talking about anyone in particular requiring an appointment, so you use se to make the verb impersonal.

That's the difference - your Google version says 'you need an appointment', as in people in general. The Duo version (requiere una cita) isn't impersonal, so it specifically says he/she/it needs an appointment, or you need one (polite usted form). See the difference? The English version is ambiguous here, the person speaking could mean it either way, so both Spanish translations are valid

Here's some stuff on lo, but you rarely use it when 'it' is the subject of the verb:
http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm


tessbee

That's a very, very nice explanation, thank you!


Ruadha

Can 'I' require an appointment? If so, how is the word conjugated? Or do I 'quiero' it?


ChristianE593943

Would it be wrong to say "You require an appointment."? Because Requiere is in the form of usted?


King2E4

When Duolingo omits the pronoun in the third person singular, the correct translation is usually "it".

However, in a real-life conversation, depending on the context, "requiere una cita" can mean "you (formal) require an appointment".


fourthwall1

Boss, boss, hide your secretary! She is charging in!


Cherry876281

How to translate "we require" to spanish


Socklee416

I wrote "Require an appointment" as in the command. Why doesn't this work?


jlspickler

Why isn't it "I require an appointment"


tdmsUper

"I require an appointment" in spanish is "Yo requiero una cita"


Mike660094

Nececitas una cita hombre!!!


tdmsUper

Why "It needs an appointment" is considered wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.