1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Requiere una cita."

"Requiere una cita."

Translation:It requires an appointment.

June 20, 2013

50 Comments


eli123ky

It counted me wrong for putting "requires an appointment".

July 16, 2013

Pigankle

In Spanish it is common to omit the pronoun that is the subject of the sentence. The subject is understood from context and verb ending, but isn't needed in order to have a complete sentence.

"Entiendes" = "You understand"
"Entiendo" = "I understand" "Entiende" = "You [formal] understand"

In English you can't do that, probably in large part because our verbs don't show nearly as much variation - take away the pronoun in the three examples, and the English versions are identical.

So the correct translation or "Require una cita." is "He [or SHE or IT ] requires an appointment." Complete sentence.

July 28, 2013

hosscomp

Of course we can, and do. Example: Haircut $15 (requires appointment)

May 8, 2014

ValerioCan

Yes, but I your example the context suggests the subject, the phrase "requires an appointment" does not

May 12, 2014

ChrisWhatever

I totally agree and I wish that the suggested answer was either He requires ... or She requires... rather than It requires... Of the three possibilities, that is the one that I would use least often.

July 10, 2017

mitaine56

eli123ky- you forgot the English pronoun.

November 29, 2013

EDK-Learner

In my experience, "una cita" can also mean "a meeting"

June 20, 2013

da.big.fella

Yes, and in a different context it can also mean "a quote".

June 20, 2013

LinguistForHire

That's true, 'una cita' can mean 'a quote/citation". This translation should be allowed, shouldn't it?

May 2, 2014

skepticalways

I put "It requires a citation," which is very literal, as something a professor may tell you about a report, term paper, etc., and I was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was "date," which I thought was fecha. Did I remember incorrectly?

October 24, 2015

Avi-G

Fecha would be a date in the way that August 7th is a date. Una Cita is the way you would say "it's a date" in English.

October 26, 2015

ogrig

It also means "a date"

October 21, 2013

Diane72505

Yes. I tried "it needs a date" and was rejected, but I reported it

January 11, 2019

martin-Lucas

As mentioned before, "Cita" can also mean citation, quotation. For example, Wikipedia will say "require una cita" for a text that is missing a citation. "It requires a citation" should be accepted.

October 9, 2014

gmandola

I put " appointment is required" which of course got zinged. BUT, friends, it's the same construction as Se Habla Español aquí - Spanish is spoken here. So what's the difference?

April 28, 2014

rags99

Could you say "one needs an appointment"?

September 7, 2015

reinhardnann

Why not "appointments required"?

September 6, 2013

trunketti

Yeah, my first thought was, an appointment is required.

November 16, 2013

wbt

I also thought, "An appointment is required," which is how I'd usually say that in English.

March 21, 2014

telemetry

I think that would be something like se requiere una cita, but don't hold me to that. I'm still not 100% on passives!

June 24, 2014

talharifaai

you should keep the structure of the sentence

November 14, 2013

xxooooox2

I learned that "una cita" could also be used as a date

September 8, 2013

Morne

Could the gender neutral singular "they" be used here in place of he or she?

(as opposed to "it", which it could also mean)

February 9, 2014

jeff.suter

No. To the best of my limited knowledge of the Spanish language, only because the "they" form of the word "Require" isn't used in this particular sentence.

March 12, 2014

telemetry

You wouldn't use the 'they' form, it's being used as a third person singular pronoun so you'd still use requiere.

Personally I think it should be accepted, Duo leans toward natural English and 'they' is very commonly used, so it's inconsistent to suddenly require more formal phrasing. I get that people could mistranslate the Spanish verb as being plural and still get it right, but that's just a quirk of how English has developed over the centuries, and people shouldn't be punished for it.

Report away ;)

June 24, 2014

tajar

The passive voice ,an appointment is required, is what's needed here.

May 6, 2014

rick_k

I wonder if it'll take the Yoda voice: "Required, an appointment is, hmm?"

August 13, 2014

griffithschool

usually I'm upset when Duo marks me wrong for making a silly spelling error in English (especially when I'm typing fast) but I agree with marking "appopintement" wrong XD yikes, I gotta slow down...

September 19, 2014

Toria54

Here it says IT requires ...but on 4/19/15 Duo told me the correct answer is YOU need an appointment...?!?

April 20, 2015

Marissa_Frost

I don't understand why you have to use a 1 not an or a

August 12, 2015

telemetry

You mean the una? That's 'a' in Spanish (for feminine nouns, it's un for masculine ones). 'One' is uno.

Just so you don't get tripped up - 'a' and 'an' are both indefinite articles (as opposed to a definite article, which is 'the' in English, that's used to identify a specific, definite thing). 'A' and 'an' are the same word basically, 'an' is just a variation that makes it easier to say the next word if it starts with a vowel sound. "A apple" is hard to say! Anyway, point is they don't both have an equivalent in Spanish, so don't worry about that.

The indefinite articles in Spanish are una for feminine nouns, and un for masculine nouns - not uno! (I got tripped up by this too.) Uno means 'one', and in Spanish you don't say 'one car', you say 'a car' (which is the same thing if you think about it). So it's always un coche, never uno coche.

You can use uno as a noun in basically the same ways we use 'one' in English. So for counting (uno, dos, tres) and phrases like tengo uno - "I have one", and some fancier uses. Don't worry if it seems a bit complicated at the moment, just remember to use un or una (or unos/unas for plurals) when you need to say 'a', and don't say uno (thing)

August 13, 2015

lucidium

Why is it HE requires an appointment but not SHE?

November 10, 2013

telemetry

'She' works too. The translations they give are usually just examples of possible answers, because of the way each language works!

Like for example, he/she/it/you (polite) all work as subjects for requiere. You need to keep that in mind later when you get multiple choice questions, it's all about learning to think in the language.

June 24, 2014

talharifaai

because women don't require an appointment hehe

November 14, 2013

simplica

It gave me a choice of meanings and I chose Quote. He requires a quote. What's wrong?

January 5, 2015

AndyrxJian

Is it just me, or is it just so hard to remember to put an for words that begin with vowels. Plus I lose a heart!《puts on a whiny howl》

January 23, 2015

telemetry

Try saying it out loud (or in your head) - "a appointment" is hard to say! "An appointment" flows easily, like annapointment. That's the reason we do it ;)

January 25, 2015

amcb5

Could you use "se requiere"? Or "lo". I'm confused when to use both of those things. Google translate says this sentence is "se requiere una cita"

June 11, 2015

telemetry

Ok, so there's typically two places you'll see se used this way - with reflexive verbs, and in impersonal statements.

Reflexive verbs are the ones where the subject and object of the verb are the same - where someone does a thing to themselves. Like me llamo, te llamas, se llama - the pronouns always match the conjugation of the verb (I call myself, you call yourself...) and the se is just the third-person pronoun. Have a read up on reflexive verbs if this isn't familiar

It's more common to see things like se requiere, which doesn't mean 'requires itself' - it's an impersonal form, and you'd translate it as 'you require' or 'one requires' or something like that. It's not 'you' as in you, it's 'you' as in 'people in general'. You're not talking about anyone in particular requiring an appointment, so you use se to make the verb impersonal.

That's the difference - your Google version says 'you need an appointment', as in people in general. The Duo version (requiere una cita) isn't impersonal, so it specifically says he/she/it needs an appointment, or you need one (polite usted form). See the difference? The English version is ambiguous here, the person speaking could mean it either way, so both Spanish translations are valid

Here's some stuff on lo, but you rarely use it when 'it' is the subject of the verb:
http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

June 11, 2015

tessbee

That's a very, very nice explanation, thank you!

June 21, 2015

Ruadha

Can 'I' require an appointment? If so, how is the word conjugated? Or do I 'quiero' it?

April 8, 2016

ChristianE593943

Would it be wrong to say "You require an appointment."? Because Requiere is in the form of usted?

August 28, 2016

King2E4

When Duolingo omits the pronoun in the third person singular, the correct translation is usually "it".

However, in a real-life conversation, depending on the context, "requiere una cita" can mean "you (formal) require an appointment".

September 17, 2016

fourthwall1

Boss, boss, hide your secretary! She is charging in!

October 5, 2016

Cherry876281

How to translate "we require" to spanish

November 23, 2016

Socklee416

I wrote "Require an appointment" as in the command. Why doesn't this work?

January 20, 2017

jlspickler

Why isn't it "I require an appointment"

June 8, 2017

tdmsUper

"I require an appointment" in spanish is "Yo requiero una cita"

July 12, 2018

Mike660094

Nececitas una cita hombre!!!

July 23, 2017

tdmsUper

Why "It needs an appointment" is considered wrong?

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.