1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen kan ikke lide mågern…

"Drengen kan ikke lide mågerne."

Translation:The boy does not like the seagulls.

October 23, 2014

5 Comments


stikuts

Why is the opposite of "kan godt lide" "kan ikke lide" instead of "kan ikke godt lide" or "kan godt lide ikke"?


Xneb
Mod

    Because "kan ikke godt lide" combines a positive and a negative in a way that doesn't really make sense and "kan godt lide ikke" wouldn't be a correct word order. It's just the way the language works


stikuts

    is "Jeg kan lide" alone a correct way of saying "I like"?


Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, there's nothing wrong with it. You're probably more likely to hear "kan godt lide", though


stikuts

      Mange tak, that helps it make more sense.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.