1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen kan ikke lide mågern…

"Drengen kan ikke lide mågerne."

Translation:The boy does not like the seagulls.

October 23, 2014

9 Comments


js.dani

With a pronunciation like that, I don't blame you boy!


Johann484578

Rockin', rockin' and rollin', down to the beach I'm strolling, but the seagulls poke at my head -not fun- I said: "Seagulls... mhmm! Stop it now!"


bob.s.frank

Everyone told me Not to stroll on that beach Said seagulls gonna come Poke me in the coconut And they did And they did Had me going like...


stikuts

Why is the opposite of "kan godt lide" "kan ikke lide" instead of "kan ikke godt lide" or "kan godt lide ikke"?


Xneb
Mod

Because "kan ikke godt lide" combines a positive and a negative in a way that doesn't really make sense and "kan godt lide ikke" wouldn't be a correct word order. It's just the way the language works


stikuts

is "Jeg kan lide" alone a correct way of saying "I like"?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, there's nothing wrong with it. You're probably more likely to hear "kan godt lide", though


stikuts

Mange tak, that helps it make more sense.


tlear0412

This sentence is pronounced incorrectly, and needs to be re-recorded. Please fix.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.