"Drengen kan ikke lide mågerne."

Translation:The boy does not like the seagulls.

4 years ago

8 Comments


js.dani

With a pronunciation like that, I don't blame you boy!

4 years ago

stikuts

Why is the opposite of "kan godt lide" "kan ikke lide" instead of "kan ikke godt lide" or "kan godt lide ikke"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Because "kan ikke godt lide" combines a positive and a negative in a way that doesn't really make sense and "kan godt lide ikke" wouldn't be a correct word order. It's just the way the language works

3 years ago

stikuts

is "Jeg kan lide" alone a correct way of saying "I like"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Yes, there's nothing wrong with it. You're probably more likely to hear "kan godt lide", though

3 years ago

stikuts

Mange tak, that helps it make more sense.

3 years ago

tlear0412

This sentence is pronounced incorrectly, and needs to be re-recorded. Please fix.

1 year ago

Johann484578

Rockin', rockin' and rollin', down to the beach I'm strolling, but the seagulls poke at my head -not fun- I said: "Seagulls... mhmm! Stop it now!"

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.