"Siamo diversi da voi."

Translation:We are different from you.

June 20, 2013

38 Comments


jairapetyan

In the western USA we often use "you guys" to translate "voi". Anyway, did Duo not accept "you all"? If you think about it, there really is only a subtle difference, if any, between "voi" and "voi tutti" in modern Italian - comparable to "you guys" and "all of you guys". (Not to confuse any beginners, but up until the 20th century voi used to be singular, the modern-day Lei. You will find it in literature.) http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa092999a.htm

December 13, 2013

tmac876

Shouldn't "We are different from you all" be correct?

June 20, 2013

SanneTofte

It should be correct as well, as voi is plural you (2nd person plural). DL often distinguish between them by adding the 'all' after to help out. but technically it shouldn't be needed

October 16, 2014

CarmineDiMaro

Why is it Da?

July 23, 2014

MatthewCal14

Da or dal means from. When you want to say "From the (Femine)" it would be dalla and dalle for plural. Dagli is for plural masculine and dalli is for masculine.

September 15, 2014

GennaroRug

"dalli" doesn't exist. "Dai" does.

February 12, 2015

Erich_Von_Erich

I love this sentence.

August 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Non si usa la parola «differente» in italiano?

January 25, 2015

CarciofiDiSlavo

I believe "we differ" is tantamount to saying "we are different", and should be accepted. Am I right?

May 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes and no. They mean the same, I suppose, but there does exist a verb "to differ" in Italian: «differire». If you want to say "We differ," then you say «Differiamo.». If you want to say "We are different," then you say «Siamo diversi.» or «Siamo diverse.».

May 5, 2015

johans2103

Merci beaucoup :)

June 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien ! :)

June 10, 2015

CarciofiDiSlavo

Happy to have learned that. Grazie!

May 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :)

May 16, 2015

veyseldoganme

3 years ago and still useful. Thanks

June 1, 2018

JaimeSando4

Diverse is the same as different. We have a diverse population in US.

September 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It does not mean the same thing in Italian; it is a « faux ami », a false friend/cognate. «diverso» = "different" in English, and «vario»/«variato» = "several"/"diverse" in English

September 12, 2015

Abdam1926

if you want to make friends in the USA , use this sentence

November 25, 2015

Schyd3

Or we are different than you are

December 30, 2015

grege2

This sentence raises a classic English usage thing - US usage can be "different than you", but UK would be "different from/to you". As usual, we shouldn't spend too much time on the English nuances. But I knew as soon as saw this one it would be generating a storm!

February 26, 2016

EnchantedApril

I taught English (US) and "different from" is the only correct way to phrase it. Unfortunately many Americans use sloppy grammar and criticize someone who knows the difference. Learning a second language and its grammar can sometimes improve grammar in the native tongue.

February 4, 2017

grege2

Thanks Enchanted. Yes learning Italian is making me revisit my English grammar big-time. Eg. I now know what Pluperfect / Past Perfect / Present Perfect is ! Unaccountably I never specifically studied this in school. I must have been in a trough of PC "grammar doesn't matter" between the peaks of "returning to the basics", on the roller-coaster of teaching fashions.

February 5, 2017

EnchantedApril

I did not have a great English teacher until my senior year in high school. She was the one who tied reading, writing and grammar together in a way that finally clicked. Unfortunately, TV has contributed to the corruption of the language, e.g. not distinguishing between LESS and FEW, or knowing when to use subjective or objective pronouns. Congratulations on your level 20! I think my typos have been holding me back!

February 5, 2017

naikvv10.instru

'We are diverse from you', is correct as well. Isn't it?

January 9, 2016

MichaelC34941

No

September 10, 2017

FrankEdger

Perché siamo alieni!

February 17, 2018

guinerd

Can i use "than", instead of "from"?

February 21, 2018

giorgip4

Voi

July 19, 2018

lxxrxn

Can someone expain the difference between "voi" and "tú"

January 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«voi» = Spanish «vosotros» = "youse"/"y'all"/"you" (plural)

«tu» (no accent) = Spanish «tú» = "you" (singular)

Both pronouns are only for informal use, i.e. when talking to a peer, a sibling, or a friend.

January 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.