1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo diversi da voi."

"Siamo diversi da voi."

Translation:We are different from you.

June 20, 2013

32 Comments


jaiirapetjan

In the western USA we often use "you guys" to translate "voi". Anyway, did Duo not accept "you all"? If you think about it, there really is only a subtle difference, if any, between "voi" and "voi tutti" in modern Italian - comparable to "you guys" and "all of you guys". (Not to confuse any beginners, but up until the 20th century voi used to be singular, the modern-day Lei. You will find it in literature.) http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa092999a.htm


tmac876

Shouldn't "We are different from you all" be correct?


jerryraynelson3

It's spelled y'all.


SanneTofte

It should be correct as well, as voi is plural you (2nd person plural). DL often distinguish between them by adding the 'all' after to help out. but technically it shouldn't be needed


MatthewCal14

Da or dal means from. When you want to say "From the (Femine)" it would be dalla and dalle for plural. Dagli is for plural masculine and dalli is for masculine.


GennaroRug

"dalli" doesn't exist. "Dai" does.


Erich_Von_Erich

I love this sentence.


ZuMako8_Momo

Non si usa la parola «differente» in italiano?


CarciofiDiSlavo

I believe "we differ" is tantamount to saying "we are different", and should be accepted. Am I right?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes and no. They mean the same, I suppose, but there does exist a verb "to differ" in Italian: «differire». If you want to say "We differ," then you say «Differiamo.». If you want to say "We are different," then you say «Siamo diversi.» or «Siamo diverse.».


johans2103

Merci beaucoup :)


CarciofiDiSlavo

Happy to have learned that. Grazie!


veyseldoganme

3 years ago and still useful. Thanks


Dr.Moir1

Wouldn't 'We are different than you' also be a valid (and perhaps, less confrontational) translation? The use of 'from' implies a harder, ontological difference, rather than (say) a conclusion in a discussion...


Schyd3

Or we are different than you are


grege2

This sentence raises a classic English usage thing - US usage can be "different than you", but UK would be "different from/to you". As usual, we shouldn't spend too much time on the English nuances. But I knew as soon as saw this one it would be generating a storm!


FrankEdger

Perché siamo alieni!


guinerd

Can i use "than", instead of "from"?


ColinHunte12

Is there femine singular /plural and masculine singular /plural? Diversa /diverse. Diverso /diversi?


Gh0stwheel

Yes, just like you've said.
Feminine (singular/plural): Diversa / Diverse.
Masculine (singular/plural): Diverso / Diversi.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.