1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen behøver rent vand."

"Pigen behøver rent vand."

Translation:The girl needs clean water.

October 23, 2014

20 Comments


JJ_CALVAE86

I miss the time when app had a button to slow a sentence down and made one speak into the microphone to see if it was being pronounced correctly. That would be very helpful in Danish lessons.


ElliottPet4

It still has that


ElliottPet4

samsung thinking emoji


malusiernaga

What is the difference between "ren" and "rent"? and how can I know how to use it right?


Xneb
Mod

    Here, it is "rent" because "vand" is neuter, or a t-word, and indefinite, so the adjective needs to agree (with the "-t" suffix). If it was something that wasn't neuter (such as "en bil") then it would be "en ren bil". If it were definite, or plural, then you would use "rene" ("rene biler" or "det rene vand")


FionaOnDuoL

    Perfectly explained, thank you so much.


ElisabetaC2

    Yes, she needs clean water because earlier, she was drinking the fish's water. Not healthy, man...


JaquesCroi

    She could also be the dirty daughter from a couple questions ago...


Rappelke

    How does behøve differ from have brug for?


    [deactivated user]

      At behøve is more formal than at have brug for.


hertzum

      Most people I know would say this differently. Rather than "behøver" they would say "skal bruge", as in "Pigen skal bruge rent vand". The meaning is identical, but the "behøver"-version sounds foreign to me. I mostly see the "behøver" version in text that has been translated from english.


PatPetersen127

      "And with just five cents a day, you can save the life of a child."


Joan.Co

      So water is neutral no? Is there any tip to know what words are neutral and common?


Isaac_Luna_

      Men mener regeringen at hun skal ikke have det.


Xpplus15

      The "pig" is a girl!


FionaOnDuoL

      I misheard "vand" as "ven" & wondered why she needed a clean friend.


alexleemd

      This is not the most accurate translation, it should be har brug for


funkytonka

      Can this case also be "Pigen har brug for rent vand"?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.