"Pigen behøver rent vand."

Translation:The girl needs clean water.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JJ_CALVAE86

I miss the time when app had a button to slow a sentence down and made one speak into the microphone to see if it was being pronounced correctly. That would be very helpful in Danish lessons.

3 years ago

Rappelke

How does behøve differ from have brug for?

4 years ago

viktorbluhme

At behøve is more formal than at have brug for.

4 years ago

ElisabetaC2

Yes, she needs clean water because earlier, she was drinking the fish's water. Not healthy, man...

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

She could also be the dirty daughter from a couple questions ago...

3 years ago

swag4squid

so true

2 years ago

malusiernaga

What is the difference between "ren" and "rent"? and how can I know how to use it right?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Here, it is "rent" because "vand" is neuter, or a t-word, and indefinite, so the adjective needs to agree (with the "-t" suffix). If it was something that wasn't neuter (such as "en bil") then it would be "en ren bil". If it were definite, or plural, then you would use "rene" ("rene biler" or "det rene vand")

3 years ago

hertzum

Most people I know would say this differently. Rather than "behøver" they would say "skal bruge", as in "Pigen skal bruge rent vand". The meaning is identical, but the "behøver"-version sounds foreign to me. I mostly see the "behøver" version in text that has been translated from english.

3 years ago

Schatzi17

Is this the same dirty daughter we were talking about earlier?

3 years ago

Joan.Co

So water is neutral no? Is there any tip to know what words are neutral and common?

4 years ago

kingthatcher

*neuter

4 years ago

PatPetersen127

"And with just five cents a day, you can save the life of a child."

3 years ago

Ivy1239

Is she poor?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_

Men mener regeringen at hun skal ikke have det.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.