"Pigen behøver rent vand."

Translation:The girl needs clean water.

October 23, 2014

15 Comments


JJ_CALVAE86

I miss the time when app had a button to slow a sentence down and made one speak into the microphone to see if it was being pronounced correctly. That would be very helpful in Danish lessons.

November 9, 2015

Rappelke

How does behøve differ from have brug for?

October 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    At behøve is more formal than at have brug for.

    October 24, 2014

ElisabetaC2

    Yes, she needs clean water because earlier, she was drinking the fish's water. Not healthy, man...

    December 6, 2015

JaquesCroi

    She could also be the dirty daughter from a couple questions ago...

    February 6, 2016

swag4squid

    so true

    October 6, 2016

malusiernaga

    What is the difference between "ren" and "rent"? and how can I know how to use it right?

    June 11, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

    Here, it is "rent" because "vand" is neuter, or a t-word, and indefinite, so the adjective needs to agree (with the "-t" suffix). If it was something that wasn't neuter (such as "en bil") then it would be "en ren bil". If it were definite, or plural, then you would use "rene" ("rene biler" or "det rene vand")

    June 11, 2015

hertzum

    Most people I know would say this differently. Rather than "behøver" they would say "skal bruge", as in "Pigen skal bruge rent vand". The meaning is identical, but the "behøver"-version sounds foreign to me. I mostly see the "behøver" version in text that has been translated from english.

    February 11, 2016

Schatzi17

    Is this the same dirty daughter we were talking about earlier?

    January 22, 2016

Joan.Co

    So water is neutral no? Is there any tip to know what words are neutral and common?

    November 12, 2014

kingthatcher

    *neuter

    November 20, 2014

PatPetersen127

    "And with just five cents a day, you can save the life of a child."

    July 2, 2015

Ivy1239

    Is she poor?

    January 14, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

    Men mener regeringen at hun skal ikke have det.

    February 24, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.