"We open a double door."

Translation:Apriamo una doppia porta.

June 20, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Could someone explain why sometimes an adjective is used after the noun and sometimes it is used before the noun? For example: A black door = una porta nera...but a double door = una doppia porta. I put "una porta doppia" and it was considered wrong, and I'm not sure why. Any help on this would be much appreciated!


paolomar77

In this case is the type of the door that is called "doppia porta".


thi-fcr

I typed "porta doppia" and it was accepted. (2020/11)


razieizadi

no it wasn't for me 2020/11


MartaCF96

it is accepted now... I'm confused since it is always changing... is it correct or not


arisasdf

I'm confused about this too, especially since I've also seen "caffe doppio", so I applied the same logic.


h0w412d

There're some rules, but as usual they don't apply to everything. Colors do always come after the noun.

There're also cases where both before and after are acceptable, AND they have different meanings.


DominiqueB19

I used una porta doppia and it was accepted. DL must have corrected.


Bixxby

I used it too, but I got it marked wrong...


Andy_dw

Same mistake and DL didn't accept it either. I've read some comments but I'm still confused here. So basically you can't do any wrong by placing doppio (as an adjective of quantity) in front of the noun? Although we better ask for a "caffè doppio", right?


jess28423

A double door is a noun not an adjective........i might be very wrong


MinorProphet1

Door is a noun and double is an adjective. That's what he's asking. Hope that makes sense :)


Jim328281

I used porta doppia and it was marked correct but duo suggested doppia porta as an alternative.


macabred

Any reason why doppia isn't even in the hint list for double? This is the first time I've seen the word.


DominiqueB19

It is in the hint list I used. In fact, it was the first suggestion.


macabred

Andriod verso on kindle fire choices: raddoppiamo, meltiplichiamo per due, and pieghiamo in due.


DominiqueB19

I also use the Android version. Strange.


Thumbles6

Today april 2021 it was marked wrong with porta doppia.


Pind116

In Danish "port" means "gate" so seing "porta" meaning "door" is funny to me :)


Gerhard.Mehler

Why not "apriamo un cancello doppio" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.