"We open a double door."

Translation:Apriamo una doppia porta.

June 20, 2013

11 Comments


tmac876

Could someone explain why sometimes an adjective is used after the noun and sometimes it is used before the noun? For example: A black door = una porta nera...but a double door = una doppia porta. I put "una porta doppia" and it was considered wrong, and I'm not sure why. Any help on this would be much appreciated!

June 20, 2013

paolomar77

In this case is the type of the door that is called "doppia porta".

July 18, 2013

arisasdf

I'm confused about this too, especially since I've also seen "caffe doppio", so I applied the same logic.

June 25, 2013

h0w412d

There're some rules, but as usual they don't apply to everything. Colors do always come after the noun.

There're also cases where both before and after are acceptable, AND they have different meanings.

October 23, 2013

DominiqueB19

I used una porta doppia and it was accepted. DL must have corrected.

April 15, 2014

Bixxby

I used it too, but I got it marked wrong...

October 9, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

A double door is a noun not an adjective........i might be very wrong

February 12, 2015

macabred

Any reason why doppia isn't even in the hint list for double? This is the first time I've seen the word.

August 26, 2014

DominiqueB19

It is in the hint list I used. In fact, it was the first suggestion.

August 26, 2014

macabred

Andriod verso on kindle fire choices: raddoppiamo, meltiplichiamo per due, and pieghiamo in due.

August 26, 2014

DominiqueB19

I also use the Android version. Strange.

August 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.