"This is the man whose brother has two children."

Translation:Dette er manden hvis bror har to børn.

4 years ago

7 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

Why not denne? Shouldn't it agree with manden?

4 years ago

viktorbluhme

"Dette" is correct. I can't exactly explain why, but it seems to me that it might have something to do with "dette" not referring to "manden", but to "that general thing over there". Nonetheless, "dette" is correct.

Source: Native speaker

4 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

I see. Sort of like how German uses "das" in the same context, regardless of gender.

4 years ago

hertzum

Might have to do with danish once having three genders; male, female and neuter. We lost the male gender sometime in the past 1000 years. I don't know if that's true though.

3 years ago

PeterCorde3
PeterCorde3

How lucky that the danish people did not go extinct as a consequence of that lost. ;))

3 months ago

PeterCorde3
PeterCorde3

Failt with "denne" :o

3 months ago

Neshvacena
Neshvacena

and i gave it a realy good thinking time before failing

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.