1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "This is the man whose brothe…

"This is the man whose brother has two children."

Translation:Dette er manden hvis bror har to børn.

October 23, 2014

10 Comments


araparseghian

Why not denne? Shouldn't it agree with manden?


[deactivated user]

    "Dette" is correct. I can't exactly explain why, but it seems to me that it might have something to do with "dette" not referring to "manden", but to "that general thing over there". Nonetheless, "dette" is correct.

    Source: Native speaker


araparseghian

    I see. Sort of like how German uses "das" in the same context, regardless of gender.


hertzum

    Might have to do with danish once having three genders; male, female and neuter. We lost the male gender sometime in the past 1000 years. I don't know if that's true though.


PeterCorde3

    How lucky that the danish people did not go extinct as a consequence of that lost. ;))


PeterCorde3

    Failt with "denne" :o


Neshvacena

    and i gave it a realy good thinking time before failing


NZydGiaV

    Dette - denne ?


DragonNights

    I can't give you a full explanation as to why, but we would not say "denne" here.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.