"This is the man whose brother has two children."

Translation:Dette er manden hvis bror har to børn.

October 23, 2014

8 Comments


araparseghian

Why not denne? Shouldn't it agree with manden?

October 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "Dette" is correct. I can't exactly explain why, but it seems to me that it might have something to do with "dette" not referring to "manden", but to "that general thing over there". Nonetheless, "dette" is correct.

    Source: Native speaker

    October 24, 2014

araparseghian

    I see. Sort of like how German uses "das" in the same context, regardless of gender.

    October 24, 2014

hertzum

    Might have to do with danish once having three genders; male, female and neuter. We lost the male gender sometime in the past 1000 years. I don't know if that's true though.

    December 11, 2015

PeterCorde3

    How lucky that the danish people did not go extinct as a consequence of that lost. ;))

    August 19, 2018

PeterCorde3

    Failt with "denne" :o

    August 19, 2018

Neshvacena

    and i gave it a realy good thinking time before failing

    November 16, 2018

Magda835502

    Me too :(

    January 1, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.