1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Múinteoir is ea é."

"Múinteoir is ea é."

Translation:He is a teacher.

October 23, 2014

25 Comments


Evaluna93

Would "Múinteoir is é" be wrong? Why is the "ea" added?

October 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's needed to link back to múinteoir. So, yes, you do need it for this construction, which emphasizes "teacher' (I.e. "He is a teacher).

October 23, 2014

ZanninaMargariti

I didn't understand. Why does it need emphasis and it's not correct without ea?

July 11, 2016

galaxyrocker

It doesn't need emphasis. You could as easily have said is múinteoir é. But as it stands above, it's an emphatic sentence and requires ea

July 11, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

So... for emphasis we change the order and put ea before subject? :)

July 13, 2016

galaxyrocker

That's one way, yes.

July 13, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Only with verb "is" or with others too? :)

July 13, 2016

scilling

Only with is (and its conjugations).

March 23, 2019

woodelf_dryad

but if I wrote "Is múinteoir é" it would mean "HE is a teacher" - is that correct?

November 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

Is múinteoir é means "He is a teacher". Múinteoir is ea é means "He is a teacher".

March 22, 2015

johnnygall2002

I was thinking this too.

November 28, 2014

Andrew_Daley

confusing this Canadian boy... what is the purpose of ea perhaps not just in this situation but generally? Ive not seen it yet,.. i dont think

January 29, 2015

Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ea so it is another form of "é".

March 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's not more a form of é than í is. It's a completely different pronoun used in certain cases, like when the predicate is not definite.

March 22, 2015

Ballygawley

Thanks for following up. Also re-reading the teanglann site, "ea" is 3.rd person neuter, thus definitely neither é nor í

3 sg. neuter pron. (Used only in conjunction with the copula)

March 22, 2015

Mikemilg

Does it mean "HE is a teacher" or "he is a TEACHER"?

March 29, 2015

Barhiril

It seems to mean that 'he is a TEACHER.'

January 8, 2016

Barhiril

Is this pronounced 'iss,' as it is at the beginning of sentences, or 'ish,' like it is when is ea is shortened to 'sea?'

January 8, 2016

balbhan

It's the same word, so by default pronounced 'iss'. But before é, ea, í, iad, it's 'ish'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/is#Irish

As an add on: especially in rapid speech, the DeNTaLS DoTS consonants tend to change their broad/slender pronunciation to match the first letter of the next word. So is mise tends to be 'shmisha', while is túsa is 'stoosa' (the 'i' is often dropped, as acknowledged in writing for sea). Same for other words ending in a DeNTaLS DoTS. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Sandhi

January 25, 2016

B-mhongoadh

I dunno if this will help (it helped me), in Hib Eng;

'(it) is a teacher he (is)' - 'Is múinteoir é'

a teacher is he - Múinteoir is ea é.

Both are 'he is a teacher' in standard English but the second is slightly more empathetic.

I'm guessing 'HE is a teacher' wud be something like; 'Sése is ea múinteoir é.'? ( Is sése féin múinteoir atá ann?)

November 28, 2016

scilling

Is múinteoir eisean would be a simpler way to express “He is a teacher”.

April 9, 2017

Daithi2820

This is what I came here looking for :-)

March 21, 2019

AnCatDubh

I don’t understand this syntactic construction at all.

January 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's an emphasis structure, quite commonly used in Irish.

March 22, 2015

Jon235428

Focus is the better linguistic term

June 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.