"Múinteoir is ea é."

Translation:He is a teacher.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Evaluna93
Evaluna93

Would "Múinteoir is é" be wrong? Why is the "ea" added?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's needed to link back to múinteoir. So, yes, you do need it for this construction, which emphasizes "teacher' (I.e. "He is a teacher).

4 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

I didn't understand. Why does it need emphasis and it's not correct without ea?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't need emphasis. You could as easily have said is múinteoir é. But as it stands above, it's an emphatic sentence and requires ea

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

So... for emphasis we change the order and put ea before subject? :)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's one way, yes.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Only with verb "is" or with others too? :)

2 years ago

woodelf_dryad
woodelf_dryad

but if I wrote "Is múinteoir é" it would mean "HE is a teacher" - is that correct?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is múinteoir é means "He is a teacher". Múinteoir is ea é means "He is a teacher".

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

I was thinking this too.

3 years ago

Barhiril

Is this pronounced 'iss,' as it is at the beginning of sentences, or 'ish,' like it is when is ea is shortened to 'sea?'

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

It's the same word, so by default pronounced 'iss'. But before é, ea, í, iad, it's 'ish'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/is#Irish

As an add on: especially in rapid speech, the DeNTaLS DoTS consonants tend to change their broad/slender pronunciation to match the first letter of the next word. So is mise tends to be 'shmisha', while is túsa is 'stoosa' (the 'i' is often dropped, as acknowledged in writing for sea). Same for other words ending in a DeNTaLS DoTS. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology#Sandhi

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

I dunno if this will help (it helped me), in Hib Eng;

'(it) is a teacher he (is)' - 'Is múinteoir é'

a teacher is he - Múinteoir is ea é.

Both are 'he is a teacher' in standard English but the second is slightly more empathetic.

I'm guessing 'HE is a teacher' wud be something like; 'Sése is ea múinteoir é.'? ( Is sése féin múinteoir atá ann?)

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Is múinteoir eisean would be a simpler way to express “He is a teacher”.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I don’t understand this syntactic construction at all.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's an emphasis structure, quite commonly used in Irish.

3 years ago

Andrew_Daley

confusing this Canadian boy... what is the purpose of ea perhaps not just in this situation but generally? Ive not seen it yet,.. i dont think

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Does it mean "HE is a teacher" or "he is a TEACHER"?

3 years ago

Barhiril

It seems to mean that 'he is a TEACHER.'

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.