"Tá an méarchlár fós ag obair."

Translation:The keyboard is still working.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Fingolfin1346

You sound surprised...

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

How about "the keyboard is still at work"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which sense of “at work” do you mean — “at a work site”, “engaged in an activity”, or “laboring”?

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I mean "at the work site"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ag an obair could be used for “at the work site”, but it would be ambiguous. An unambiguous phrasing would be ag an láthair oibre.

3 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

And they said you couldn't, old faithful!

2 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I noticed this recurring problem where when "is" is contracted to 's, the answer isn't accepted. For example, I wrote "The keyboard's still working" and got marked wrong, presumably because it thought I took "méarchlár" for a genitive. Please fix this error! It's not just this sentence.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you find an error in an exercise, you need to report it via the “Report a Problem” button at the bottom of the exercise page; otherwise, the course creators won’t be made aware of it.

3 years ago

nfolkert
nfolkertPlus

"the keyboard still works" is rejected. is there a subtle distinction here?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

oibríonn an méarchlár - "the keyboard works"
tá an méarchlár ag obair - "the keyboard is working".

Irish and English both distinguish between the simple present (oibríonn) and the present progressive (ag obair). They are not generally interchangeable.

1 year ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

I think that here, as it was discussed in the comments of other questions (including by you IIRC), it would again be better to say ag oibriú instead of ag obair since in this context it's working in the functional sense, wouldn’t it ?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.