" an méarchlár fós ag obair."

Translation:The keyboard is still working.

10/23/2014, 7:14:55 PM

11 Comments


Fingolfin1346

You sound surprised...

10/23/2014, 7:14:55 PM

FeargalMcGovern

How about "the keyboard is still at work"?

7/20/2015, 8:12:37 AM

scilling

Which sense of “at work” do you mean — “at a work site”, “engaged in an activity”, or “laboring”?

8/9/2015, 4:36:52 AM

FeargalMcGovern

I mean "at the work site"

8/17/2015, 11:23:58 AM

scilling

Ag an obair could be used for “at the work site”, but it would be ambiguous. An unambiguous phrasing would be ag an láthair oibre.

8/17/2015, 4:35:33 PM

W3R3W00F

And they said you couldn't, old faithful!

7/24/2016, 2:00:53 AM

exeisen

I noticed this recurring problem where when "is" is contracted to 's, the answer isn't accepted. For example, I wrote "The keyboard's still working" and got marked wrong, presumably because it thought I took "méarchlár" for a genitive. Please fix this error! It's not just this sentence.

4/27/2015, 10:48:51 PM

scilling

If you find an error in an exercise, you need to report it via the “Report a Problem” button at the bottom of the exercise page; otherwise, the course creators won’t be made aware of it.

5/13/2015, 1:34:17 AM

nfolkert
Plus

"the keyboard still works" is rejected. is there a subtle distinction here?

4/13/2017, 6:18:34 AM

Knocksedan

oibríonn an méarchlár - "the keyboard works"
tá an méarchlár ag obair - "the keyboard is working".

Irish and English both distinguish between the simple present (oibríonn) and the present progressive (ag obair). They are not generally interchangeable.

4/29/2017, 5:47:14 PM

DTSFF

I think that here, as it was discussed in the comments of other questions (including by you IIRC), it would again be better to say ag oibriú instead of ag obair since in this context it's working in the functional sense, wouldn’t it ?

6/9/2017, 11:25:16 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.