1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een groot park."

"Het is een groot park."

Translation:It is a big park.

October 23, 2014

5 Comments


Liz692808

I just couldnt pick up the groot word. Shouldn't she have trilled her "r"?


PaCa826187

I think accents vary. I've heard most of the pronunciations I can think of for R, in Dutch.


StrapsOption

'It is a great park' should be accepted. Reported.


Susande

Keep in mind that great in the meaning of fantastic is not a valid translation of groot, which only says something about size.


PaCa826187

It's more common to use 'great' as you've described but it still retains the Dutch meaning, if a little ouderwets sounding. Personally, I intended to translate it with 'big' but my predictive text suggested 'great' and I'm lazy. It would be more common for this meaning of 'great' to be a complement (compliment?) and not an attribute though.

'2, 4, 6, 8, Homer's crime was very great.' '... Great meaning "large, immense", we use it in the pejorative sense.'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.