Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een groot park."

Translation:It is a big park.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Liz692808

I just couldnt pick up the groot word. Shouldn't she have trilled her "r"?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think accents vary. I've heard most of the pronunciations I can think of for R, in Dutch.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'It is a great park' should be accepted. Reported.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that great in the meaning of fantastic is not a valid translation of groot, which only says something about size.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's more common to use 'great' as you've described but it still retains the Dutch meaning, if a little ouderwets sounding. Personally, I intended to translate it with 'big' but my predictive text suggested 'great' and I'm lazy. It would be more common for this meaning of 'great' to be a complement (compliment?) and not an attribute though.

'2, 4, 6, 8, Homer's crime was very great.' '... Great meaning "large, immense", we use it in the pejorative sense.'

3 years ago