1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker øllene."

"Manden drikker øllene."

Translation:The man is drinking the beers.

October 23, 2014

25 Comments


guadalajara007

"the beers" seems strange in English :(


Xneb

Sounds fine to me, "The beers are in the fridge" sounds a bit better to me than "The bottles/cans of beer are in the fridge" which is probably more technically right, but "the beers" is pretty standard


Vegetable_Juice

Just because some people may speak that way does not make it correct. When teaching a language one should always be taught the proper form first and foremost, especially for written language. Then how they speak is up to them. The beer is in the fridge. Bob brought all the beer. We drank a lot of beer. Bob had 8 beers, I had 1 beer. For the original sentence "Manden drikker øllene." I would say in english it should be something more like "the man is drinking [all/some of/many of/enough of/etc]. the beers" because in english that sentence seems to really need a quantifier.


Xneb

Of course people should learn what is grammatically correct, and here both the English and Danish are perfectly fine (according to the Oxford Dictionary and Den Danske Ordbog respectively and Merriam Webster also lists beer as being countable in the examples). However, I have now added "He [drinks/is drinking] the beer" as an alternative answer, as it does seem a little unfair not having it


MontgomerySky

It's the context of the sentence. The man is drinking the beers doesn't sound right, because in the present tense he can't drink more than one beer at a time. English pre-dates our current micro-brewing trends so a distinction between beers wouldn't have existed.


babumiek7

Then maybe what is countable for "water" in the same example. "The bottles of water are in the fridge/the waters are in the fridge".


iriishka7

In my language is used precisely the equivalent of that "beers" in the common language. I mean, if i literally translate to english from my language, i should say exactly "the beers are in the fridge" and not using "the bottle of...". Seemt to me funny your comment knowing my language,knowing english and now seeing the danish version which didnt seem strange, on the contrary. :))


KyleShriver

I understand what you mean, because you can drink a lot of beer but once beer is contained it becomes the plural. You could either say I had a ton of beer or I drank 5 beers. It's only plural once you number them.


JuliaMcCallum

Sounds fine to me. If he's drinking multiple beers, especially beers in individual cans or bottles. You might say "he drank the beers, she drank the wine".


NF6FxQcs

He had to fight a duck and a bear to get them, so he knows perfectly well how many cans he got.


schemes011

Perhaps because beers is plural, it'd sound more normal if it said "Manden drikker øllen" or however that should be written in Dansk.


Dethcola

It makes sense in the context of drinking many different kinds of beers, at least that's how I read it.


IanEvison

Hmmm... Must be a matter of regional variants of English. Where I am one might say "the beers" if one wanted to stress different varieties. So, I might say of our new and wonderful local micro brewery: "Have you tried the beers there? They are the best!"


lauelizad

I dont get peoples difficulty with the plural beers. Is it a country/regional thing? Im english, lancs, we 'get the beers in' more often than we 'get the beer in'.


monica241405

Want a cold beer now :/


Joseph493375

So does the horse


Abu_Rakan

øl = beer

en øl = a beer

øllen = the beer


AnaSekulov2

Try not to get drunk, man!


scalambra

In England historically beer was not countable because one didn't consume it from a bottle - it came only in barrels. It's then served in pints - which were countable. So: I went to the pub and drank some beer or I went to the pub and had two pints. In America beer is mostly served in bottles and so its countable: Let's have some beers. Younger people in England use this as well, but it sounds American. If an English person says beers, the implication is that its bottled lager.


Megrothas

It's just not logical to drink "beers" , cause you can't count beer. So I think that some word like øllene shouldn't be here.


Xneb

One can drink beers and "øl(ler)". "Beer" has two meanings, it can be the liquid itself or the container (provided said liquid is inside of it). It works with other drinks, too.


GerardoPea7

Of course you can have a few beers or just one beer. Acceptable English as well.


Cinobarru

And here we have an alcoholist x)))))


tedthedog1

drinks should be as acceptable as is drinking


DianeEsbec1

Okay guys there is no refrigerator in the sentence so let's put that refrigerator to bed. Just pretend somebody took the beer out of the fridge like a whole box of it and he's breaking out whichever can bottle what have you he has of the beer and is drinking it's a very simple statement you're complicating it

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.