1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker øllene."

"Manden drikker øllene."

Translation:The man is drinking the beers.

October 23, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

vartaks

"the beers" seems strange in English :(

October 23, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Sounds fine to me, "The beers are in the fridge" sounds a bit better to me than "The bottles/cans of beer are in the fridge" which is probably more technically right, but "the beers" is pretty standard

    October 23, 2014

Vegetable_Juice

    Just because some people may speak that way does not make it correct. When teaching a language one should always be taught the proper form first and foremost, especially for written language. Then how they speak is up to them. The beer is in the fridge. Bob brought all the beer. We drank a lot of beer. Bob had 8 beers, I had 1 beer. For the original sentence "Manden drikker øllene." I would say in english it should be something more like "the man is drinking [all/some of/many of/enough of/etc]. the beers" because in english that sentence seems to really need a quantifier.

    April 6, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Of course people should learn what is grammatically correct, and here both the English and Danish are perfectly fine (according to the Oxford Dictionary and Den Danske Ordbog respectively and Merriam Webster also lists beer as being countable in the examples). However, I have now added "He [drinks/is drinking] the beer" as an alternative answer, as it does seem a little unfair not having it

      April 6, 2015

iriishka7

      In my language is used precisely the equivalent of that "beers" in the common language. I mean, if i literally translate to english from my language, i should say exactly "the beers are in the fridge" and not using "the bottle of...". Seemt to me funny your comment knowing my language,knowing english and now seeing the danish version which didnt seem strange, on the contrary. :))

      May 3, 2015

KyleShriver

      I understand what you mean, because you can drink a lot of beer but once beer is contained it becomes the plural. You could either say I had a ton of beer or I drank 5 beers. It's only plural once you number them.

      January 5, 2015

JuliaMcCallum

      Sounds fine to me. If he's drinking multiple beers, especially beers in individual cans or bottles. You might say "he drank the beers, she drank the wine".

      August 2, 2015

NF6FxQcs

      He had to fight a duck and a bear to get them, so he knows perfectly well how many cans he got.

      April 14, 2019

schemes011

      Perhaps because beers is plural, it'd sound more normal if it said "Manden drikker øllen" or however that should be written in Dansk.

      November 4, 2014

Dethcola

      It makes sense in the context of drinking many different kinds of beers, at least that's how I read it.

      May 12, 2015

IanEvison

      Hmmm... Must be a matter of regional variants of English. Where I am one might say "the beers" if one wanted to stress different varieties. So, I might say of our new and wonderful local micro brewery: "Have you tried the beers there? They are the best!"

      April 13, 2015

lauelizad

      I dont get peoples difficulty with the plural beers. Is it a country/regional thing? Im english, lancs, we 'get the beers in' more often than we 'get the beer in'.

      February 10, 2015

monica241405

      Want a cold beer now :/

      December 17, 2015

Joseph493375

      So does the horse

      May 19, 2017

Megrothas

      It's just not logical to drink "beers" , cause you can't count beer. So I think that some word like øllene shouldn't be here.

      January 27, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        One can drink beers and "øl(ler)". "Beer" has two meanings, it can be the liquid itself or the container (provided said liquid is inside of it). It works with other drinks, too.

        January 27, 2015

GerardoPea7

        Of course you can have a few beers or just one beer. Acceptable English as well.

        October 28, 2015

spenant

        Ollen was 'ale' now its beer what the hell ?

        June 28, 2015

HoiheDacino

        Isn't ale and and beer synonymous?

        July 1, 2015

annaa52

        Heavens no! (at least not in the microbreweries here in the NW US)

        July 7, 2019

Abu_Rakan

        øl = beer

        en øl = a beer

        øllen = the beer

        December 31, 2018

Akimari2

        And here we have an alcoholist x)))))

        June 20, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.