"Mandendrikkerøllene."

Translation:The man is drinking the beers.

4 years ago

21 Comments


vartaks
vartaks

"the beers" seems strange in English :(

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Sounds fine to me, "The beers are in the fridge" sounds a bit better to me than "The bottles/cans of beer are in the fridge" which is probably more technically right, but "the beers" is pretty standard

4 years ago

Vegetable_Juice

Just because some people may speak that way does not make it correct. When teaching a language one should always be taught the proper form first and foremost, especially for written language. Then how they speak is up to them. The beer is in the fridge. Bob brought all the beer. We drank a lot of beer. Bob had 8 beers, I had 1 beer. For the original sentence "Manden drikker øllene." I would say in english it should be something more like "the man is drinking [all/some of/many of/enough of/etc]. the beers" because in english that sentence seems to really need a quantifier.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Of course people should learn what is grammatically correct, and here both the English and Danish are perfectly fine (according to the Oxford Dictionary and Den Danske Ordbog respectively and Merriam Webster also lists beer as being countable in the examples). However, I have now added "He [drinks/is drinking] the beer" as an alternative answer, as it does seem a little unfair not having it

3 years ago

iriishka7

In my language is used precisely the equivalent of that "beers" in the common language. I mean, if i literally translate to english from my language, i should say exactly "the beers are in the fridge" and not using "the bottle of...". Seemt to me funny your comment knowing my language,knowing english and now seeing the danish version which didnt seem strange, on the contrary. :))

3 years ago

KyleShriver

I understand what you mean, because you can drink a lot of beer but once beer is contained it becomes the plural. You could either say I had a ton of beer or I drank 5 beers. It's only plural once you number them.

3 years ago

JuliaMcCallum

Sounds fine to me. If he's drinking multiple beers, especially beers in individual cans or bottles. You might say "he drank the beers, she drank the wine".

3 years ago

schemes011

Perhaps because beers is plural, it'd sound more normal if it said "Manden drikker øllen" or however that should be written in Dansk.

4 years ago

Dethcola

It makes sense in the context of drinking many different kinds of beers, at least that's how I read it.

3 years ago

lauelizad
lauelizad

I dont get peoples difficulty with the plural beers. Is it a country/regional thing? Im english, lancs, we 'get the beers in' more often than we 'get the beer in'.

3 years ago

IanEvison

Hmmm... Must be a matter of regional variants of English. Where I am one might say "the beers" if one wanted to stress different varieties. So, I might say of our new and wonderful local micro brewery: "Have you tried the beers there? They are the best!"

3 years ago

monica241405

Want a cold beer now :/

2 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

It's just not logical to drink "beers" , cause you can't count beer. So I think that some word like øllene shouldn't be here.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

One can drink beers and "øl(ler)". "Beer" has two meanings, it can be the liquid itself or the container (provided said liquid is inside of it). It works with other drinks, too.

3 years ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

Of course you can have a few beers or just one beer. Acceptable English as well.

3 years ago

spenant

Ollen was 'ale' now its beer what the hell ?

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Isn't ale and and beer synonymous?

3 years ago

grotemuis

The constant adding of the is annoying. It wrong when someone is drinking beer, instead of the beer. Which seems odd to me. I never heard anyone say:" i drink the beer" ,its i'm drinking a beer, or i'm drinking beer

2 years ago

Joseph493375

So does the horse

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.