1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Va a trovare il suo amico."

"Va a trovare il suo amico."

Translation:He visits his friend.

June 20, 2013

9 Comments


David1945

Does trovare rather than visitare mean visit? I would have expected the translation "He goes to find his friend'


jgbachand

Finally, in one dictionary, I found "andare a trovare" meaning "to visit". It must be idiomatic, because "trovare" alone does mean "find."


SundayStrummer

Thanks. That makes sense. I was puzzled by this because I thought it should be, "he goes to find his friend".


Ispirac

Maybe is better when we write He goes to find his friend.


natassa1978

why not va trovare.....?


Rompip

See jgbachand's reply above: andare a trovare = to visit


Duomail

“He's going to find his friend“ is accepted


Alex708527

I don't understand how do you get "he's going" from "va"


SundayStrummer

A literal translation of "va" would be, "he goes", but "he's going" means the same thing.

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_andare.htm

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.