"Va a trovare il suo amico."

Translation:He visits his friend.

June 20, 2013

9 Comments


David1945

Does trovare rather than visitare mean visit? I would have expected the translation "He goes to find his friend'

June 20, 2013

jgbachand

Finally, in one dictionary, I found "andare a trovare" meaning "to visit". It must be idiomatic, because "trovare" alone does mean "find."

August 21, 2013

SundayStrummer

Thanks. That makes sense. I was puzzled by this because I thought it should be, "he goes to find his friend".

September 24, 2015

Ispirac

Maybe is better when we write He goes to find his friend.

October 31, 2013

natassa1978

why not va trovare.....?

November 25, 2013

Rompip

See jgbachand's reply above: andare a trovare = to visit

April 22, 2014

Duomail

“He's going to find his friend“ is accepted

December 23, 2013

Alex708527

I don't understand how do you get "he's going" from "va"

June 16, 2014

SundayStrummer

A literal translation of "va" would be, "he goes", but "he's going" means the same thing.

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_andare.htm

September 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.