"These are apples."

Tradução:Estas são maçãs.

June 20, 2013

15 Comentários


Tania-Regina

Oh céus! Errei essas,digo: estas frases....

January 22, 2014

DavidTavares

neste caso o duolingo não é muito correto, eu ate pus "isto" para ver se dava errado e deu certo...

November 9, 2013

edustein

Qual a diferença entre essas e estas em inglês?

June 20, 2013

capacra

These = Estas, Those = Essas

June 21, 2013

criscard

I'm sorry Capacra. I disagree with you. This (these) is used when the thing is close you. You can touch it. In Portuguese, there isn't clearly difference between "essa" and "esta". That (those) is used when the thing isn't close you. You can only point it and not touch or get it.

July 2, 2013

capacra

Hi criscard, I agree with you that this/these is used for stuffs near you and that/those is used for stuff far from you. But I disagree that there isn't a clearly difference between "essa" and "esta" in Portuguese, if you do a search about it you'll find that it's the same difference than in English. The words I translated in my comment before were related to the online michaellis dictionary, so, I'm sure about it. I had the same doubt about this two words some time ago, then I searched and I found this difference. I liked a lot this site: http://renatafraia.blogspot.com.br/2010/05/esta-ou-essa-quando-usar-gramatica.html to explain the difference. I wish I helped you, if you think I'm still wrong please send another message to explain me why, good studies. :)

July 2, 2013

MoraisJackeline

Those não seria aquelas? (Dúvida)

May 28, 2015

Thaisdorh

Sim! O These é o plural de this e those de that. O duolingo fica doidão de vez em quando aeiuaheouae

June 18, 2015

reis.e

Those pode ser tambem "aqueles, aquelas" ??

December 17, 2015

vinidcali

Sim!

These = estes/estas

Those = aqueles/aquelas/esses/essas

March 4, 2016

armandojrn

Essas maçãs (estão perto do ouvinte) Ex: João que está distante de Maria, diz - Maria, pegue essas maçãs - Maria que está perto das maçãs diz - Quais, estas maçãs aqui do meu lado (percebe o uso do estas?) ou "aquelas" (aquelas - está longe dos dois) que estão perto do fogão? Explicou ou complicou?? kkkkk

Mas em resumo é assim: isto - está perto do falante isso - está perto do ouvinte aquilo - está longe dos dois

February 5, 2016

let_couto

são maçãs! não considerou

November 9, 2014

Andressa1019571

Isso porque nessa lição estamos aprendendo o 'these', portanto eles cobram que o traduzemos.

May 29, 2015

Luisa181646

Errei na digitacao

July 9, 2017

dpso1977

??? Errei uma frase que significa a mesma coisa

January 31, 2019
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.