1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Würdet ihr auch springen?"

"Würdet ihr auch springen?"

Translation:Would you jump too?

October 23, 2014

17 Comments


eanxious

"Why are you laughing?!" "Because he's laughing." "And if he jumped into a fire, would you jump too?!" Anyone else have teachers who'd always say this? xD the sentence brought back memories.


beechd

The expression I've always heard was typically between parents and their children and went something like this.

"Why did you steal from the store?" "I don't know. All of my friends were doing it!" "And if they all jumped off a bridge would you jump too?"


PushythePirate1

I wish I could like this multiple times, 4of92000!


synefarah

I'm pleased that "y'all" is an acceptable translation of "ihr". That is all. ;)


brandizzi

But c'mon, mom, everybody is going...


tanmanrico

I wish you would step back from the ledge, meine Freund...


FerEtayoRguez

Wenn alle deine Freunde sprangen von einer Brücke...


Smithmks

? How do you mean


avi_ale

Is this about roof or about moskal's? :D


JoaoRMarcos

Why not "would you too jump?"


PatriciaJH

That needs some commas: "Would you, too, jump?" Probably because otherwise it would sound exactly like "Would you two jump?" when spoken.

("Would you also jump?" doesn't need commas, and "too" and "also" are both just adverbs.)


Reea-Silvi

That doesn't sound right in english. "Would you also jump" works tho


PushythePirate1

It's a bit awkward in English. 'Would you also jump ' sounds a bit better.


bogg22

Is it me or is auch said like och here?


FerEtayoRguez

Wenn alle deine Freunde sprangen von einer Brücke...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.