1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das würde es erklären."

"Das würde es erklären."

Translation:That would explain it.

October 23, 2014

7 Comments


isaac64

Could this also be translated as "It would explain that"? According to Duo no, so if not could it only be translated as "es würde das erklären"?


hxuanmin

I am also rejected by duo with this answer...


Gramor1

How about " that would make it clear"? It was rejected


bynny2015

Duolingo accepted: That would clear it up.


GraemeJeal

Would clarify be accepted?


coto.i

Should "It would explain that" be accepted? Thanks.


RaspberryRippled

In natural native english that would explain it is used like an idiom to replace/enhance typical, something goes wrong for example & person B says to person A who's complaining, for example "lazy civil servants didnt process xxxxx because of strike action", person A could say "thats typical, out on strike again............ THAT WOULD EXPLAIN IT". Perhaps thats the basis duo working on. Personally i agree your words should be acceptable,,,,,,,, report it, numbers count ;-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.