Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He and I walk together."

Translation:Él y yo caminamos juntos.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


Calinel

Él y yo andamos juntos - why is it wrong?

21
Reply4 years ago

RicardoJr

I agree... Why is "Él y yo andamos juntos" wrong..?

7
Reply4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

"Él y yo andamos juntos" isn't wrong. But it's more Castilian, the proper spanish of Spain.

DuoLingo uses Latin American spanish.

It's like the difference between "papa" (Mexico) and "patata" (Spain) which both can mean potato.

11
Reply2 years ago

Sonny493516

Yes.

0
Reply5 months ago

bembix100

isn't andar to walk?

13
Reply5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Andar and Caminar both mean to walk.

16
Reply5 years ago

tausby96
tausby96

My Spanish teacher told me that andar does essentially means to walk, but is closer to meaning "to take a stroll", and that caminar is the standard way to stay "to walk", at least in Mexico. It might be different in other countries like Argentina or Spain or anywhere really.

2
Reply2 years ago

GiltroyMeren

Just wanna share: "andar" is "to start (a vehicle/moving object)" in Filipino

7
Reply2 years ago

AndreaBusso

El e yo? Wrong?

6
Reply4 years ago

kacicko

I also wrote it that way because our teacher told as (she is Spanish) that when you have a vowel you have to put "e" in front of it a nd not "y", so if you have "y yo" you have to write "e yo"-that is the correct way.

14
Reply4 years ago

S-VComanche

I too, wrote it this way 'e yo', for the same reason.

3
Reply4 years ago

jockm

I don't believe your teacher was correct, or rather, that she meant something else. Can someone confirm?

1
Reply4 years ago

sanjaycsekhar

I believe it is about the sound not the letter that in it in front of. It is y yo because yo doesn't have the same "ee" sound as y. If there is an overlap of the sound then you write e to make it easier to pronounce. At least that is how my teacher from Spain taught it.

29
Reply4 years ago

Jalepenito
Jalepenito

Here is the rule I learned for which letters are vowels. It's for English. Maybe it's the same for Spanish. Vowels: a, e, i, o, u, and y when it's at the end of a word. So I guess the y in yo is not a vowel.

1
Reply3 years ago

AppiusClaudius

"Y" is not a vowel in "yo" or at the beginning of any other word in which it is followed by a vowel. It's the same sound as "ll" in "llamo" and "llegar."

1
Reply1 year ago

Vangarde75

I learned in an earlier lesson here on duolingo, that I was to use e instead of Y same reason. and was marked wrong for using Y, now this time wrong for using e. Kind of discouraging.

0
Reply1 year ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Use e when it is followed by a vowel sound, similar a vs an in English.

7
Reply4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's not just with any vowel, only ones that sound like y--so mostly i or hi. You can say, for example, "él y ella," but you would also say "un hombre guapo e inteligente." It prevents having the "i" sound twice in a row. Since yo does not start with the "i" sound, it can be used with y.

4
Reply2 years ago

Seht.11

I learned that if it was an "I" word or an "HI" word that it was "e" and everything else was "y." Ex. Yo soy artistica e intelegente.

1
Reply2 years ago

youngthree

El e yo would be incorrect because "e" is for hi and h while y goes for every thing except hi and h

0
Reply2 years ago

CharlesDain

Easiest way to remember? If the first letter sounds like "ee" use "e" not "y"

0
Reply1 year ago

sluhbaseball22

why not caminan??

4
Reply4 years ago

ShirleyCro

That would be for "they walk". He and I would be like "we walk"

10
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

first person plural is needed (in English, we)

0
Reply4 years ago

niko.brummer

Would "junto" used as an adverb be correct here?

2
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

you need the plural form, juntos

4
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Adjectives have plurals, he asked about the adVERBial form.

1
Reply4 years ago

biertopf

Still you need plural here.

2
Reply4 years ago

burtoli

Why cant someone just caminamos juntos as an answer?

1
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Because you were not asked to translate "we walk together" but to specify "he and I..." Because that combination makes a "we" the - amos ending is needed but is inadequate on its own. For example, I am in a large group that includes "him" - "caminamos" on its own would mean "we (all of us) walk" but i want to specify "he and I"

5
Reply3 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

caminamos and andamos is the same thing for me...

0
Reply3 years ago

mcconnell.jd
mcconnell.jd

In english the form of the pronoun (e.g. i (subject pronoun) or me (object pronoun)... Or he /him, she/her etc..) remains the same when used in connection with another pronoun as it would in the singular. I.e. "I go to the shops" becomes "David and I go to the shops". "Jenny gave me a present" becomes " Jenny gave David and me a present each". Is this also true in spanish or is "yo" (or other relevant subject pronoun) always used in connection with other pronouns?

0
Reply1 year ago

elmanisero777
elmanisero777

por que no puedo decir "el y yo caminamos CONjuntos"?

0
Reply8 months ago