"Er det anden?"

Translation:Is it the duck?

4 years ago

11 Comments


KawaiiDesus

It's always the duck.

4 years ago

trevro

Wait...how does this fit into this lesson at all? The lesson is about objective pronouns, and there are none in this sentence at all. The only pronoun is the subject "det" ("it"). The object "anden" ("the duck") is not a pronoun.

If the question was "Er anden det?" ("Is the duck it?"), then it would fit the lesson. But as it is, it does not.

4 years ago

AshkiX

I think you are correct as I was confused too. I thought maybe this is "Er anden det?" but I somehow managed to answer this correctly

4 years ago

cianm768

Why is "det" used over "den" if duck takes "en"?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

When you say somthing "is it a (insert noun) it does not matter what "it" is referring to or what the noun is. You always use det.

If you say "it is sweet" or any other adjective it becomes den or det depending on what "it" is referring to

3 years ago

googlenka

The duck is back.

2 years ago

Lunettaros

Yes. I'm leaving you.

1 year ago

MJMorrow

Cant trust these ducks

2 years ago

ascourgey
Plus

How would you say, "is it the other one"?

2 years ago

beireefer

Is "Anden" translating to "Duck" while it means "Other"?

10 months ago

PeterHolm1

how would you say 'is it the other'? or 'is it the other duck'?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.