1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det anden?"

"Er det anden?"

Translation:Is it the duck?

October 23, 2014

18 Comments


KawaiiDesus

It's always the duck.


trevro

Wait...how does this fit into this lesson at all? The lesson is about objective pronouns, and there are none in this sentence at all. The only pronoun is the subject "det" ("it"). The object "anden" ("the duck") is not a pronoun.

If the question was "Er anden det?" ("Is the duck it?"), then it would fit the lesson. But as it is, it does not.


Uthael

Blame the duck.


AshkiX

I think you are correct as I was confused too. I thought maybe this is "Er anden det?" but I somehow managed to answer this correctly


cm7621

Why is "det" used over "den" if duck takes "en"?


Jnwulff

When you say somthing "is it a (insert noun) it does not matter what "it" is referring to or what the noun is. You always use det.

If you say "it is sweet" or any other adjective it becomes den or det depending on what "it" is referring to


googlenka

The duck is back.


MJMorrow

Cant trust these ducks


SantiAnnd

It is THE duck, the one that drinks beer and reads newspapers, you know it.


ascourgey

How would you say, "is it the other one"?


Lunettaros

Yes. I'm leaving you.


PushythePirate1

That would be Professor Duck, in the ballroom, with the candlestick.


A_Sesquipedalian

No, it’s an boy taking a girl’s elephant that is drinking water with a turtle.


David57349

Please fix the new male pronunciation of anden. It just sounds like "emmm"


Tom_Helio

Unfortunately that seems how the word is spoken in Danish. https://forvo.com/word/anden/

The German pronunciation bellow is much closer to what I would expect something spelt anden to sound like.


beireefer

Is "Anden" translating to "Duck" while it means "Other"?


PeterHolm1

how would you say 'is it the other'? or 'is it the other duck'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.