"The woman's jewelry"

Translation:La gioielleria della donna

June 20, 2013

6 Comments


cioccolatolover

why is it i gioielli? jewelry is singular so it should be il gioiello

June 20, 2013

dnovinc

In English "jewelry" is singular but it refers to many objects made of gold, silver or precious stones, therefore it cannot be translated as "il gioiello" = the jewel.

August 12, 2013

Biochemistry

Why is "della" necessary? Doesn't "la" show possession already in this context?

June 26, 2013

gullideckel

la = the, why would "the" show possesion? Would you say "the jewelry woman" in english or rather "the jewelry of the woman". I know technically the second version isn't right either but it makes sense. So you need "of the" to show possession in english and you need "della" in italian

November 21, 2013

gullideckel

What i think is very confusing is the use of jewelry here. "The woman's jewelry" "La gioielleria della Donna" gioielleria is the place where you buy jewelry. The english sentence isn't talking about the store she owns but her bling bling. Duo also accepted "I gioielli della donna" which is the only right translation if you ask me.

November 21, 2013

pccktrqs

I have mistaken :(

January 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.