Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lee una carta."

Translation:She reads a letter.

3 years ago

72 Comments


RulerSean

what is the difference between lee, and leen?

3 years ago

rspreng

lee = he, she, it reads leen = they read, you guys read

3 years ago

bears6788

thanks that really helps

3 years ago

joannereader

Thanks for your explanation. How will past tense "read" sounds like "red" in English be in Spanish? eg: "They read the book yesterday"?

3 years ago

oliviacsmithh

that helps so much thank you!!!

1 year ago

phuongnamvafana

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

HeatherElw2

thanks

1 year ago

Bella934352

thanks soo much that was confusing

7 months ago

GiGi_Gorgone

That really does help! Gracias!!

6 months ago

CuteCalicoCats

Thank you! I have so much difficulty with using different verbs for girls/boys.

4 months ago

CattleRustler

yo leo, tu' lees, el/ella lee, nosotros leemos, ellos/ellas leen

3 years ago

MatthewEsl

I read, you read, he/she reads, we read, they read.

Can't help but feel the English is waaaaay more simple here.

3 years ago

MaxZane506

Took me a second, and I got it the question wrong, but Ella is singular, Ellas is plural. Ella/lee, Ellas/Leen. Seems like I should know this by now, but would masculine be El/Ellos?

3 years ago

aprilreneeb

Yes, El is he, and ellos is masculine they.

1 year ago

KyliePendo

I get so confused because isnt the proper way "read" instead of "reads"?

2 years ago

Yackie377844

how the heck do you know whether "ella" is She or feminine They? I have been at this for 3 weeks and it is still tripping me up!

1 year ago

aprilreneeb

"Ella" means SHE, while "Ellas" means THEY (FEMININE).

1 year ago

ukraine4

She reads a book

3 years ago

john.coles

So confusing. I tend to learn by just repition

3 years ago

MichaelThe850071

I use the spanish podcost along with this called johnny spanish and i love duolingo but wilingua app teaches explicitly the language intricacies

1 month ago

bottombunk

I do not under stand what the difference is between all the lee and leen? I AM SOOOOO CONFUSED!

3 years ago

April_Jenn_Choi

Lee is Singular, so he/she reads. Leen is Plural, so they read.

3 years ago

jumperky

She reads a letter.

3 years ago

Ephyharbour

Is there anyone here willing to practice this Spanish in a dialogue. Because we need to know how to put all we learn into a conversation

2 years ago

Harmony235185

Did she acsaully read it?Because she cann't read.

2 years ago

Chelsey44470

Yeah kinda weird

2 years ago

Steelersgirl23

WOW. The E in Ella sounds alot like Aya. ( 8

2 years ago

oni997762

She reads a card

2 years ago

KeyairraLi

what is the difference between lee and leen?!?!?

2 years ago

Lisa235320

Una = one but one wasnt an option to select, only 'the' was listed. This happens often on this app.

2 years ago

caleb425960

.. Bbnb z,,,, bn,n v .m o on VM m.cvc cc

B j

2 years ago

Bioleta1

Isn't carta a card?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, but it isn't a card like a birthday card or like an ID card. It is a playing card.

2 years ago

rachelnelson0

whow are leen, leo, lee difrent

2 years ago

aprilreneeb

Leen= They read or you guys read, leo=I read, & lee= He/she reads

1 year ago

12145072

I can't speak spanish

1 year ago

Jae_woods

Why won't "leen" work? Please let me know. Reply to me to let me know

1 year ago

aprilreneeb

Leen goes after ellos (they) or ustedes (you guys) you mean 'they read' or 'you guys read', while lee goes after él/ella (he/she) to mean 'he reads' or 'she reads'.

1 year ago

Jae_woods

Thanks!

1 year ago

VictoriaL.12

whats the diffrence from lee and leen

1 year ago

aprilreneeb

Lee is used to say "He READS" or "She READS", while leen is used to say "They READ" or "You guys READ". I hope that helps!

1 year ago

AftabAli8

Gracias la mujer

1 year ago

rbenedict1

I love spanish. It is cool. Anybody agree?

1 year ago

HyperBeast_v124

hit the folks!!!

1 year ago

Gabriel224080

Thanks for the help guys keep it up!

1 year ago

nicola57086

It tricked me lil

1 year ago

salsaaslas

give me lingots!

1 year ago

Ikiemoo1127

why is it that when I hear Spanish, there's always an accent? Like "lee una" sounded like "leo la" . that gets me confused with hearing words. like "yo" is pronounced "jo"

1 year ago

Lightning57

DEATH TO DUOLINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Roselia942660

Hoal

1 year ago

addison644593

what is the differenice between lee and leen

1 year ago

Apple_Nikesavor

omg i ella lee un carta is wrong but how? ella lee una carta and ella lee un carta is the same thing! how is it not corrett?

1 year ago

urm.erica

It said carta which means book, this time it changed it to menu. How am i suppose to know the difference?

1 year ago

MelanieMol941354

I forgot an e on lee and I got it wrong.

1 year ago

lf230389

I don't understand the difference between lee & leen

1 year ago

Uriah655191

I couldn't get this one

1 year ago

ilsandani

can i have a lingot

1 year ago

IZTEMMIE

wow

11 months ago

auckland3

so, when it says leen, is that for plural use, e.g. ' they leen' ?

11 months ago

SergioTx
SergioTx

He reads. El lee They read. Ellos leen. We read. Nosotros leemos. He eats. El come. They eat. Ellos comen. We eat. Nosotros comemos ... He /They RUN. corre corren. JUMP. Salta /saltan. SLEEP. duerme/duermen.

10 months ago

CALEBBAIER1

It will look like you can, but did you know that you cannot give this comment a lingot? It will look like you did if you try, but it will not work. xD

10 months ago

luster18526

Really helps

10 months ago

luster18526

Really helped

10 months ago

edwellard

I wrote "She reads a letter." correctly but was told that my answer was incorrect. This happens alot with the translations.

10 months ago

Kev93193

I put leen instead of lee and got it wrong

8 months ago

Myriah328951

It's near impossible to make out what the robots are telling you to type man...

7 months ago

Killmonger2

does Ella mean they or she

6 months ago

PrismVelocity

"Ella" is she. While "ellas" (notice the extra 's' at the end) is "they" (feminine).

5 months ago

paula484083

,no

5 months ago

paula484083

bio 0

5 months ago

Sheila824917

How do you know the difference between she read and she reads a letter?

5 months ago

TheFlyingCrust

What is the past tense of 'lee'? I put 'She read a letter'

5 months ago