1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Díolann an siopa cúnna faoil…

"Díolann an siopa cúnna faoil."

Translation:The shop sells Irish wolfhounds.

October 23, 2014

17 Comments


smrch

I think 'Díoltar cúnna faoil sa tsiopa' would be better.


horgane

Ní hea, ní bhíonn t ar fhocail fhirinsceanach a thosaíonn le s ach amháín sa tuiseal ginideach, tá an tuiseal tabharthach i gceist sa chás seo


smrch

Cuirtear 't' roimh 's' i ndiaidh 'den', 'don' & 'sa' i nGaeilge na Mumhan (i gCorcaigh ar a laghad) agus i ndiaidh réamhfhocal + alt i nGaeilge Uladh.
Is ag tagairt d'fhoirm an bhriathair a bhíos ar aon chuma.


PatHargan

Why isn't 'the shop sells wolfhounds' accepted? That is what it says. They could be selling Irish whiskey, Irish butter and all many of other Irish goods as well, but I would feel a bit silly making a big deal of the provenance.


enifish

A wolfhound is any dog trained for hunting wolves; an Irish wolfhound is a specific breed.


PatHargan

I agree, but 'cú faoil' just means a wolfhound, doesn't it?


Em484950

That's what I was wondering. I looked up "Russian wolfhound" and got, predictably, "cú faoil Rúisis". But those are also called Borzoi.

Any Irish dog fanciers want to help us out here? what do you call a non-Irish wolfhound?


scilling

The EID gives cú (faoil) for “wolfhound”, and the NEID gives cú faoil for “wolfhound”.

Note that the translation that tearma.ie gives for The Irish Wolfhound Club of Ireland is Cumann Cú Faoil na hÉireann, so it appears that cú faoil has two meanings — either a wolfhound in general, or an Irish wolfhound in particular — so PatHargan’s point is valid.


Moira163370

I'm in the fancy in America and there are no other recognized "wolfhound" breeds in the AKC. Russian wolfhounds were renamed Borzoi in 1936. So, officially, cú faoil are The Wolfhounds.


Daithi2820

It appears that now you may leave off the Irish appellation (nuair a clóscriobann sibh an freagra as Bhéarla.)


deserttitan

I used to have wolf hybrids. "Cúnna faoil" seems like a better word to describe them than Irish wolfhounds.


SatharnPHL
Mod

faolchú might work too, though it is also used for specific type of wolf - faolchú liath


Azure_Waters

Aww!(: I have always wanted an Irish Wolfhound!!


sgising2

A quick search found "faoil" as either the genitive singular or the dative plural (discounting vocative and nominative since they wouldn't make sense)

gen. "a dog of a wolf" dat. "a dog for wolves"

Since wolfhounds were bred to hunt wolves (not bred from wolves) the construction is probably dative


scilling

An Irish dative plural always ended with either -(a)ibh or -(a)íbh, so the dative plural for faol was faoltaibh. In modern Irish, the dative is only used in a prepositional phrase, so the faoil in cú faoil is genitive singular.


nathelbiya

Why is store not accepted here? Isn't it in most places accepted for siopa?


Knocksedan

It's not accepted because it hasn't been manually added as an alternative for this particular exercise, and the Irish people who created the course don't usually call shops "stores".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started