"Séasúr."

Translation:Season.

4 years ago

14 Comments


katastrophe423

What would be season as in "I season the meat with spices?"

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Blaistigh, Leasaigh, Cuir dea-bhlas ar -
e.g. Blaistím an fheoil le spiosra.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

/z/!

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

/shey-soohr/

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You wouldn't use "/" for that. "/" is used to represent phonemic levels. <sh> != /sh/ and /y/ is a vowel, not the semi-vowel /j/ that is usually used to denote <y>.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

[ˈʃeisuːɹ] then?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

/ˈʃe:sur/ Ulster
/ˈʃe:su:r/ Connacht
/se:ˈsu:r/ Munster (sometimes spelt 'saesúr' or 'saosúr').

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

"I find this exchange very confusing. It seems like it has some useful information, if someone wouldn't mind elaborating."
(There's no "Reply" beneath the post below)

The pronunciation in the audio is incorrect.
It should be pronounced "SHAYsar" (Ulster), "SHAYsoor" (Connacht) or "saySOOR" (Munster).

3 years ago

Jack40822

I find this exchange very confusing. It seems like it has some useful information, if someone wouldn't mind elaborating.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep, but I still hear a /z/ in there, sadly. Except, it's not the English "r"

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Actually, you use slashes to transcript something and brackets to mark an individual sound (it is a common mistake, Wikipedia make a sound with brackets and give references), so <sh> = [ʃ] and "séasúr" = /ʃɤəˈsɤuɾɤ/. However I do hear the [z] instead of an quick [s̬]. And i believe Irish people does not make [ɹ], they do [ɾ]. Correct any mistake of my.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The IPA uses brackets for a phonetic transcription and slashes for a phonemic transcription. For example, English “pan” and “span” could be expressed phonemically as /pæn/ and /spæn/ respectively, or phonetically as [pʰæn] and [spæn] respectively. The “pan” transcriptions are different because an aspirated P and an unaspirated P are allophones in English, and thus the different sounds represent the same English phoneme.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Would it be the same word to note the passage of autumn and winter, to say "I season my food."

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No. One way of saying "to season" would be the verb blaistigh - literally, "to add flavour".

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.