1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was hoffen sie?"

"Was hoffen sie?"

Translation:What do they hope for?

June 20, 2013

12 Comments


tylerthehun

This can't be "What do you hope for?" because sie isn't capitalized, correct?


LiamHuber

And my "clever" trick of closing my eyes to improve my listening skills bites me :p capitalization is hard to hear...


Benjamen89

That's what I have to do... 4 years later... Still Duolingo doesn't have a way to help test just auditory comprehension. I'm getting really good at reading things but not hearing things. My brain has already read and comprehended the sentence before I even get to hear it.


Tor_Heyerdal

The audio sounds distinctly like it's saying "was haufen sie." I've reported it.


Starry2_night

Can we say "Worauf hoffen sie?" instead?


Omarfredite

Also infininitive "hoffen" is used (not hofft)


banishdemons

Can you say "Wof├╝r hoffen sie?"


TimCreed

What hope they. Literally translated


buttercup192719

Cant it be "what do you hope?", while speaking to several people?


DoubleLingot

What do you hope? Nope. That would be 'was hofft ihr?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.