1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He is making a box in a box …

"He is making a box in a box in a box."

Translation:Hij maakt een doosje in een doosje in een doosje.

October 23, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

WalterApri

Iedereen heeft een hobby nodig!

March 11, 2015

kebabkerry

Iedereen heeft een doosje in een doosje in een doosje nodig.

April 24, 2016

jeff121271

Yo dawg, I heard you liked doosjes...

August 21, 2015

iwaka

Boxception

January 22, 2016

SamBehar

Doosjeception

March 10, 2016

aroacegirl

Is there any reason why 'doos' was not accepted?

October 23, 2014

leth_marc

And... must it be the same word for all three? I thought it would be a small box (doosje) in a big one (doos), but apparently that's not allowed?

October 31, 2014

Barbara544463

I too had een doosje in een doosje in een doos and it was no good :(

March 14, 2015

Susande

It should be accepted, I hope you reported it.

October 24, 2014

MC_Mac_MC

Worked for me

February 20, 2015

JordanCraw2

Why is it that if you use the "aan het" conjugation, "doosje" is not accepted?

February 19, 2015

MentalPinball

I just had the same thing: "hij is een doosje in een doosje in een doosje aan het maken" wasn't accepted :(

January 31, 2016

NRizel

Dutch roll~~ yuhu

November 3, 2014

stepintime

I keep wondering... is there a double diminuitive in Dutch (or maybe Flemish?), or am I confusing it with Hungarian? Like, "a little doosje"?

November 23, 2017

Adrian53542

Yes, 'een klein doosje' would be perfect Dutch.

July 17, 2018

BarbaraHea6

I found only two 'een's not three so I missed out the third one although I thought there should be three. Next time I will use the keyboard

May 17, 2019

j3si3j.77im

Maar mailt hij het naar zichzelf en slaat het er met een hamer op?

October 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.