Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is making a box in a box in a box."

Translation:Hij maakt een doosje in een doosje in een doosje.

3 years ago

17 Comments


WalterApri

Iedereen heeft een hobby nodig!

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Iedereen heeft een doosje in een doosje in een doosje nodig.

2 years ago

jeff121271

Yo dawg, I heard you liked doosjes...

2 years ago

Iwaka

Boxception

2 years ago

SamBehar

Doosjeception

2 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Is there any reason why 'doos' was not accepted?

3 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

And... must it be the same word for all three? I thought it would be a small box (doosje) in a big one (doos), but apparently that's not allowed?

3 years ago

Barbara544463

I too had een doosje in een doosje in een doos and it was no good :(

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It should be accepted, I hope you reported it.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Worked for me

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Why is it that if you use the "aan het" conjugation, "doosje" is not accepted?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I just had the same thing: "hij is een doosje in een doosje in een doosje aan het maken" wasn't accepted :(

2 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

Dutch roll~~ yuhu

3 years ago

stepintime
stepintime

I keep wondering... is there a double diminuitive in Dutch (or maybe Flemish?), or am I confusing it with Hungarian? Like, "a little doosje"?

8 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Yes, 'een klein doosje' would be perfect Dutch.

1 month ago