1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind meine besonderen Fr…

"Das sind meine besonderen Freunde."

Translation:These are my special friends.

June 21, 2013

62 Comments


captf

Is this the German way of saying best friends? [I didn't want to risk a heart]


Gluehbirneee

No, in German you could say: "Das sind meine besten Freunde." (These are my best friends); "Er ist mein bester Freund." (He is my best friend); "Sie ist meine beste Freundin." (She is my best friend); Or "Wir sind beste Freunde." (We are best friends; considers you explaining someone that you and another person are best friends)


dunk999

Und wir sind die drei besten Freuden, dass jemand jemals haben könnte!


French_Bunny

So may we say besondere Freunde when we have strange/unusual/weird friends.


Gluehbirneee

The word "besonders" is mostly used as a positive word, while I'd (as a non-native English speaker) say that strange/unusual/weird are slightly negative. A German equivalent to strange, etc. is merkwürdig or seltsam and also komisch.


LKuko

Yes, you may. Though "besonders" is mostly used as a positive word, it has a ironic or sarcastic tone in connection with friends, as you'd use "Dies sind meine besten Freunde" = "These are my best friends" oder "Das sind meine liebsten Freunde" = "These are my favourite friends" if you really like them.


Turna13

More than one special friend? Oh, Duo, you... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


VanessaJ101

Turna13: I love your smiley, but how on Earth did you make it?


DanKieselbach

It's called the Lenny face and it's a copypasta.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like a combination between copy paste and creepypasta


Susanna35

I don't have any direct questions about this exercise, but I wanted to comment about the use of "Das" as a plural pronoun. Today is the first I have encountered it, and I have been making a lot of mistakes by not looking closely at the whole sentence, because when I see a sentence beginning with "Das" I automatically think in the singular. :p


heatherjasper

Look at the verb. Is it "ist" or "sind"?


AmjadKalan

Quick question, how would you address someone as your friend? Because I've heard that the word "Freund/in" could refer to "boyfriend/girlfriend".


Gluehbirneee

Yes it does and that often leads to misunderstandings, e.g. when a boy says: "Das ist meine Freundin." most people assume that that is his girlfriend. The same occurs when a girl says: "Das ist mein Freund." When a girl says: "Das ist meine Freundin." most people assume that that is her friend, same is for boys telling other people: "das ist mein Freund."

To prevent misunderstandings you can say "Das ist eine Freundin von mir/ Das ist ein Freund von mir." because that does not refer to boyfriend/girlfriend.


astroju

That must make it even trickier for same sex couples if they want to make it clear they are a couple and not "just friends".


BethanyGriffiths

could you use the word "Kumpel" as well to make it clear you are just talking about a friend?


Gluehbirneee

Yes, I'd say that "Kumpel" is basically the same as "mate" or "buddy" in English and would never be used to refer to boyfriend/girlfriend. However, it's not used in formal circumstances.


xmortyx

This is how I would introduce my imaginary friends. Quite useful sentence, this is. :)


Erikman

Why is it 'besonderen' and not 'besondere?'


Levi

@Erikman : See the following link: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/besondere:A (mixed inflection + nominative + plural)


Erikman

I see. Thanks!


sandeepa2

Another nice explanations for endings with a very useful Flowchart is at this SITE


Taalmans

Hi Sandeep, your link doesn't work


sandeepa2

Hi Taalmans, the link is working on my browser. You can try pasting this link directly in your browser:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Thanks, Have a nice day.

Best regards Sandeep


ClassiDuo

Is the "besoderen" here ambiguous as to whether it refers to the speaker's subjective feelings about her friends (i.e. they hold a special place in her heart) or to describing the friends (i.e. my friends have special attributes/characteristics)? I think the English translation could be either of these.


Gluehbirneee

The German translation could be both, too. It depends depends on the context which meaning the sentence has.


Eric857178

Friends with benefits?


Joe12345678Joe

Just want to be clear. In English it would often be quite insulting to be called "One of my 'Special' Friends." In German this would not be considered an insult right?


QuailZerg

It would not be considered an insult to call someone a special friend in most of the English speaking world, though it can have a certain amount of innuendo to it.


housemd24

As davidgintaiwan and Gluehbirneee discussed above,the ''special'' friend may have a meaning of ''someone with special attributes/characteristics'',and thus,can be used e.g. for someone with special needs,like a handicapped person or a child with Down Syndrome.Depending on the text's context it doesn't have to be an insult of any kind.


sagitta145

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "besonder" und "speziell"? Also, "Das sind meine speziellen Freunde" geht nicht?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/speziell

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/besondere Did you try reporting it? I see that speziell is used more often as an adverb meaning "especially" or "specifically". In this specific context, I don't see why it couldn't work. It may be simply less popular to use it, or I wonder if it was used more before and now is less used this way?


sagitta145

I think it just has a slightly different meaning which doesn't really fit. "Besonder" is like "special" in the meaning of unique, different from everything else; and "speziell" is "special" in the sense of "specific, particular, exclusive", as in having a special/specific function, like special uniform for some type of work, something to do with specifications etc.

I am not sure, I'm making it up from my head now based on little experience and wannabe intuition :D


SayantanAdhikari

I think you should report it. Because this has to be synonym as well


mckeever0

Freunde versus freunden??


sagitta145

Freunde is Nominative ("Meine Freunde sind toll") and Accusative ("Für meine Freunde"), and Freunden is Dativ ("Mit meinen Freunden") and Genitive ("Das Leben meiner Freunden").


mizinamo

Just dative.

Das Leben meiner Freunde has no -n.

Generally, only the dative has an -n -- if any other case has an -n, then generally all of them except for nominative singular will have it (e.g. der Name, die Namen).


sagitta145

Oh, really OK. See, it's THAT confusing :D Even after learning for two years one gets lost xD


Jussel11

For me doing the reverse course and for all other not English native speaker: What is the difference between "special" and "specific"?


CapnDoug

special - not ordinary, not usual, not common, having qualities the ordinary group doesn't have

The yellow rose is special (because all the rest are red).

specific - clearly defined or identified, but may not have any qualities that make it different from the rest

Pick the third flower. (All the flowers are the same but the third is specified.)


AdamHatem

ok kazoo kid and those are me FIENDS


Mindy789121

This sounds so naughty in English ;-D


Jiggawhy

Would "those are my important friends" be a valid translation? (It was not accepted.)


Gluehbirneee

No, "Those are my important friends." translates to "Das sind meine wichtigen Freunde."


DfurC

Can "das" be changed for "sie"? if so, when do we use "das" and when do we use "sie" (or whatever person we are talking about)?


captf

To me, that changes the meaning to "they are my special friends" from "these are..."

In context, that would be the difference of the people being elsewhere [and you're describing them], and them standing nearby where you can point at them


DfurC

Shouldn't we then say "die sind meine.."?


sagitta145

I think it is also acceptable. As for me (not a native speaker), "Das sind..." sounds more disattached, as in, when you say "Das sind meine Freunde" the emphasis is not on the "das", e.g. "Das sind meine Freunde" oder "Das sind meine Freunde" etc., but when you say "Die sind..." you emphasize that those are your friends: "Die sind meine Freunde"

To make an analogy, in English when you say "There is [something]" you don't really emphasize that [something] is there, it's just an expression. "Das" has this sort of function.


Taalmans

With 'das sind' duolingo sometimes accepts that are and other times they are. When is the translation 'that are' and when 'they are'


az_p

"That are" is not the beginning of a sentence you will see in English, because "That" is singular (you could have "That is", but then you'd translate it as Das ist). Das sind could be "Those/these are", or possibly "They are", but that would be better as Sie sind.


craaash80

I expected "Diese sind..." here. I guess "Diese" stands for "These" and "Das" for "Those". Am I right?


az_p

No. They are interchangeable in German.


AnthonyFrancis01

You on kazoo anyone?


JohnathanPB

Why is exceptional not accepted as an adverb? I'm a native Afrikaans speaker and our translation for exceptional and special are 'besonders' and 'spesiale' respectively, which leads me to believe that exceptional should be an accepted answer along with special. A google translation of exceptional yields aussergewoehnlich as an adverb, but even for that Afrikaans has a direct translation buitengewoonlik (buite=ausser=outside gewoonlik=gewoehnlich=normal). My interpretation stemming from experience with the word is that besonders may mean exceptional in a good way, like, say, Mozart was. On the other hand, aussergewoehnlich may refer to something that is exceptional in a negative way, like, say, an unusually high blood sugar level. What do you guys think? Shouldn't exceptional also be accepted as a translation of besonders?


DanielPorky

no strings attached friends


stuart12930

So what's the different between "besondere" and "speziell"? And why is the word "besondere" but not "besonder"? I mean I thought the -e (as well as -er and -en) was added due to the noun's gender, but when I look up the dictionary it shows "besondere"...


az_p

Did you read the other comments? They may help.


DevanTophoney

These are my important friends, and these are my special friends.


ellablun

is it me, or is it weird that friends are plural here? how special are they if there's more than one of them?


Twinkle_M

Was sind "besonderen freunde" ? , Danke!


Johnburnsred

Und ich heiße Kazoo Kid


mLf941

How about using speziell

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.