1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il tuo libro?"

"Qual è il tuo libro?"

Translation:Which is your book?

June 21, 2013

107 Comments


curiousminds

Shouldn't "Which book is yours" also be accepted?


jaiirapetjan

That would be "Quale libro è il tuo?" - very slightly different, as in English, but I think it's close enough that they should accept it. Report it as a problem if they don't.


--Y.

What is the difference between quale, quali and qual?


fogalfogal

good job on 800 strike :) ...worth the time? :)


Errol114369

I wrote the same answer.


Emiceh

i wrote the same


JanKrammer

That was my response as well. Seems awfully picky.


Ryongsyong

Welcome to Duolingo :-)


lynettemcw

Duo always wants you to reflect the existing structure when two comparable structures are used in the two languages. This is not supposed to be elegant translation it is supposed to demonstrate you knowlege of the structure as well as grammar and vocabulary.


Schatzie14

Picky, yes, but we are learning how to construct a new language in a simple clear term. Not everyone re-writing the meaning in whatever you fancy. A boat has ONE Capt. Only. Our Capt is "Duo,"'let's stick with what we have to translate.


Willythough

While I agree entirely (I said the same thing) I think the it's not accepted so you have to put the literal translation. As opposed to paraphrasing.


JaimeDoss

Yes, it should.


nikoos

I think that they skip the "e" from Quale so that you will not have two vowels in a row. For example Cosa è becomes Cos' è, but in this sentence the apostroph is missing. I don't know if it is a typo or if that's the way it should be.


jaiirapetjan

Nikkos, it is not a typo - it is correct. There are basically just two forms, quale (singular) and quali (plural). The 'e' is dropped because that's what happens phonetically anyway. You don't need to put an apostrophe. It's just one of those funny little things to remember! :)


ClaudeMedearis

But you need an apostrophe in "dov'è"? Is there a rule for when you use the apostrophe, or is it purely blind chance and I need to memorize each one?


jaiirapetjan

So far it's only two that you have to memorize. ;)


cdsantis

I agree. I think there should be an explanation. Perche?


RiccardoCa33

There is no explanation! I'm Italian and I can say most Italians don't know about this rule and just type qual'è with an apostrophe, even if it's WRONG. Qual è is the only case where the 'e' drops but you don't have to put an apostrophe.


lsmith-wd

I think you are correct but perhaps we should have been taught this first


jd12386

I think you are right about that and it makes sense and they have done that in the past thanks


piggywillow

I got it right, but I think it would be helpful if this part explained why it's qual and not quale (since it's followed by è). The "explain" button only gives a generic response about adjective agreement.


ctanis4

You have an "explain" button??? I want one :/


Tofuwuu

I think the explain button is the light bulb right next to the key shaped "test out" button


P2Vx

"Which is your book?" - Is it sounds ok for native speakers? I'm Russian speaker and I've never seen such construction. Just "Which book is yours?".


RedLeatherBottle

It's more common to say "Which book is yours?" but in this example the more direct but still grammatically correct answer is, "Which is your book?"


ihavelonghair

I wrote Qual'é il tuo libro, which was accepted as correct once before, but for this particular question it's saying it's incorrect. What happened? Shouldn't a contraction require an apostrophe?


Scostumatu

I entered the same response, and was marked incorrect.


_GreenGiant_

They are ALL my books.


Be_greche

What's the difference between Quale and Qual?


macicocis

"Quale" means 'which'. "Qual é" means 'what's or which is'. "Qual" means 'what, such'. For instance: "Quale colore ti piace?" 'Which color do you like?', "Qual buon vento?" (what good wind?) 'To what do I owe the pleasure of seeing you?'. But also : "Nel qual caso..." (In such case...) 'Then...'.


KKFusionKaran

I believe that this sentence "Qual é il tuo libro" to translate is to help one understands the usage of "Qual". I kept it simple and translate as is - "Qual é" for "Which is", "il tuo libro" for "your book".

If the sentence to translate is "Quale libro è il vostro?", then it is understandable to expect Duolingo to accept the translation to be "Which book is yours?", and to report if otherwise.

I feel as one learn of another's language, one should be humble and stop insisting that the sentence construction for the English translations should be that of one's suggestion.

This is, after all, a course to learn Italian.

I use the comments section to learn more about the usage of the words in question, for example, learning the difference between "Qual" and "Quale".

I enjoyed reading the comments for "Quale balena?" as that has helped me remember "Quale" means "Which". I made a guess that "Qual è" could also mean "Which is".

If you still feel that "Which book is yours?" should be accepted as the translation for "Qual è il tuo libro?", please look at these examples.

Q1: "Which is your wife / girlfriend / secret lover?"

Q2: "Which woman is your wife / girlfriend / secret lover?"

Q3: "Which wife / girlfriend / secret lover is yours?"

I hope this would help you see that "Qual è il tuo libro?" is not "Which book is yours?".

Let's keep it simple, translate and not rephrase.

Enjoy your e-learning on Duolingo!


rossjackson

can't qual mean either what or which?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it depends. It can also mean other things too. See: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quale. You'll get the hang of it.


Renato_MOliveira

It can and that is what I wrote, but after reading it carefully I understood that my problem was in my English "what is your book" is not really correct...


scott2014

Where is the explain button??? ( see question above)


natalie171489

Is it common to speak so quickly or is it the recording? I have to hit the turtle button in order to hear il tuo.


scott2014

I thought which was either quale for singular masculine or feminine and Quali for plural masculine or feminine. When is Qual used?


jaiirapetjan

Qual is used before the verb è. You can also use it before singular nouns starting with a vowel, e.g. "Qual uomo" (but you can also use "Quale uomo"). In literature, especially older literature you see the form qual more often.


Robin138467

Qual and Quale are pretty much interchangeable, but they are not exactly the same thing.

Quale means 'which' whereas qual really means 'which one'.

Grammatically, quale is an adjective (because it describes a noun), whereas qual is a pronoun. Remember qual means 'which one' so it is replacing a noun, making it a pronoun.

Qual is always singular. If you want to say 'which ones' then you have to use 'Quali'. That means Quali can be either an adjective or a pronoun depending on whether you want to translate it to just 'which' or 'which ones'.


mandomaj

I agree, I put "which book is yours?" and that should be accepted as equivalent to "which is your book?".


CraigSpooner

Does each sentence to be translated stand on its own, not in the context of the previous one? Q1 asked for "I am reading a book" or some such. Next, at least in normal conversation, would be "What book?" or "Which book are you reading?" "Which book is yours," which might be the more accurate narrow translation in this case, isn't natural in this context.


.o_

Yeah, on its own. That would be cool if they were related though. =D


eric_the_girl

Had to translate from English to Italian and the stupid auto-correct stymied my attempt


franweymes

I can't get the accents on my keypad? Thanks!


jaiirapetjan

It's easy on a Mac. About three different ways on a pc. Goggle it, pick your favorite, then use them often. They will become second nature.


LlamaNation01

This comment is funny since www.goggle.com is a virus infected web page lol


jaiirapetjan

Really, no kidding? That's one good reason to invest in a Mac. We almost never have problems with viruses. Anyway... when I open a new tab or window in Chrome, a google search engine page opens; I don't ever have to go to google.com.


LlamaNation01

It actually is. Wish I had a Mac


Heathe5

I think every American in here is going to agree with curiousminds "which book is yours" sounds more natural to us and by Americans is used more often...


CrispinFre

I wrote 'which one is your book' because it sounded better and it was excepted. However, I'm unsure if this is actually right or not.


Heathe5

I moved to Italy after starting Duolingo. So far, Italians in Rome understand me when I ask, "Qual libro è il tuo?" They get it perfectly. So I think this is just conversational nuance and Duolingo is teaching the most grammatically correct answer. I didn't see this before. Once you start speaking Italian with real Italians, it is amazing how much gets across even if you are not schoolbook correct. I wonder if that is true for more languages?


sabrinasacco

shouldn't "Which book is yours" also be accepted?


lynettemcw

No. The difference in syntax means that you have a different subject, although with pronouns what is being said is the same. But a different subject, however symbolic it may seem, is a different sentence. Your sentence is the translation of Quale libro è il tuo


Hamid20195

What if we say "which one is your book?"


ChumiPepper

Yes, "which one is your book?", is accepted by Duolingo as a correct answer.


JeanGODARD1

no, it has not been today (24/11/2019)


IdoHadar1

can you drop the "il" before "tuo"?


Raj310388

Why is il tuo used insted of vostre?


Faith51

Q:Which book is yours

A: All of them because you dropped your books but the person who's helping is wondering if it is a library book


Portal_Genius

Since i am using my tablet because I am away from a computer I got a select the right words in order and it gave me 'cook'. I misread that obviously.


lynettemcw

I almost always use my smartphone or tablet for Duo. It is amazing to me how often I make a stupid mistake clicking on the building blocks to quickly and muss one or pick up the wrong one. It actually mostly happens translating into English because I am apparently not only more confident but also more careless.


Bartollomeo31

Do you want sex?


jolds123

It said I was wrong when my answer was just like the true answer though I hadn't added the accent.


lynettemcw

Duo doesn't mark down for accents, even when not adding them means you actually wrote a different word. But they do sometimes fluke. Most of the time it's just a momentary lapse for them, but occasionally it may be somehow related to your connection as it only gets better when you go out of Duo or reboot.


UfepDqD0

das Wort libro steht ncht geschrieben


lynettemcw

Wo steht das Wort nicht geschrieben?


ANASSA19

ONE MISTAKE IN ONE SENTENCE = DEDUCTION OF 1 POINT NOT 2 OR 3..OK?


ElisabethQuinn

even after reading the sentence, i still can't hear that that is what she is saying on the audio. I have to press the turtle audio quit often with sentences that contain è, il , le, tue, tua, tuo, un, etc


lynettemcw

I agree it can be difficult. The trick, though, is to keep playing the fast version over and over again. It takes time, but the slow version is saying only one word at a time. You'll never hear how the sounds change slightly based on the sound that comes next. The slow mode will help you hear the words, but not really help you hear the sentence. That takes time.


ElisabethQuinn

Thank you, i do listen to it many times over, but there are sentences which i really cannot work out. I also use the turtle function to check before I submit the answer, just to be sure.


ChristianR237435

Quale should be an acceptable answer


Junelle136547

What is the difference between Qual and Quale?


lynettemcw

When the next word begins with an e, quale, drops its own e and becomes qual.


Parv_Jain_PJ

There is a hacker in my league. His username is Few178475. He is using DuoBot


DianePeak

If you want us to put in accents, please provide us with a keyboard with accents.


leo-arcana

"Which books is yours?" should also be accepted. it's the exact same meaning and a more common way of asking the question.


lynettemcw

Duo wants you to be very sensitive to sentence structure. In this sentence cual is a pronoun and is the subject of the sentence. In your sentence which is an adjective modifying book which is the subject of the sentence. While not generally true of these simple sentences on Duo, such a difference can effect the use or meaning of the sentence.


ginagillen

Why not what is your book ?


paola570140

my English teacher says that the only correct answer is "which book is yours?"


lynettemcw

Your English teacher is mistaken. If you look at definition one in Dictionary.com you will see that which do you want is one example. Which does not have to directly modify a stated noun, it can simply stand in for it as a pronoun. I am also an English teacher.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/which?s=t


paola570140

I do not know if I understand what you mean. I meant that according to the English teacher, the phrase what is your book? Which means putting always followed by the noun from the verb. So whic book is yours? what is your book. You can not say whic is your book?


lynettemcw

Which does not need to precede the noun. You could be looking at a group of your papers. One is a poem, one is a short story, one is a report. Someone might ask which is your report. Since all the papers are yours and they are not all reports in this case it would actually be incorrect to say which report is yours. Which is your report is the only valid question. Now in many cases both questions are asking basically the same thing, but neither is grammatically wrong in English. But because it does have somewhat different uses, mirroring the structure of the Italian sentence is important.


Linda916191

Qual means what, so why isn't the answer "Quale e il tuo libro? Also, why won't it accept, "What book is yours?" since qual means what?


lynettemcw

The distinction between what and which is not quite parallel between Italian and English, but quale is more like which than what. If you are choosing among things quale is generally the appropriate word as is which. As for why it is not quale, before a singular masculine noun the e is dropped.

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/which


Carlo522814

Qualcuno può spiegarmi perché non posso dire "what is your book" ??? Can anyone explain to me why I can't say "what is your book" ???


lynettemcw

OK. Duo is being very literal and definitive here because it is trying to draw a parallel between the Italian che vs qual and the English what and which. Strictly speaking, it makes sense, but common usage often blurs the differences, and the direct parallel between the languages is also not complete. What asks for essential characteristics of something - a type of definition. Which asks for you to identify the property that distinquishes it from others in the same category, although the category is implied by the context. If asking about your book in the realm of all books, you might say a novel, or the name of the book, but if the category were the books on your desk, you would probably say the one on the right or the red one. Of course there are always conceptual overlaps. I think almost anyone would consider the title of a book one of its essential qualities, and certainly the color is. The difference is more the difference in intent of the asker. The distinction is valid in English theoretically, but as a practical matter that's not quite how we use which in English. When we say which in English, it almost always is when there is a clear set of choices, either those available in front of you or as defined in the parameters of your conversation. If I saw you reading a book and had no idea what you were reading, I would ask what. But if I knew that you had to be reading a book from a particular reading list, I would ask which. Italian uses which for everything that has finite options, even when you don't know all of the options, and certainly when they are not in front of you. But obviously what Duo was trying to do didn't work. I might have said it worked if you were just sitting here fuming about being marked wrong, but if you don't even understand the point they were trying to make, obviously they need a new tactic.


Carlo522814

I thank you for your long explanation but my observation comes from the fact that the same sentence on various translation sites on the web is translated "what is your book" and that Duolingo does not even consider it as a second option and considers it wrong.


lynettemcw

I understand that. I agree that Duo should allow that translation as it is the more natural one. I admittedly get overly literal, but you did ask why, so I was explaining why I thought Duo made that determination even though I disagree. I have found that looking for the why's of some of Duo's tactics has at least given me some further linguistic insight instead of ONLY leaving me frustrated. Of course I still do get frustrated.


Carlo522814

Thanks, however, for your intervention.


Ashikat

I said "which book is yours?" ...... Close enough! -_-


chinzie

great answer Schatzie!


HierOfFire

All of them, now back off suckah


SkittlesCloud

At me corrected: Which 1 your book?


StephenNuz1

I HT THE SPEAKING 1S


PauletteHe7

Mm u unpleasant to get to


otsogarref

quale can also be what so what is your book should be correct?


ruthpanting

does anybody have difficulty following what the person is saying?


PauletteHe7

Ljyyvgn6 j6jl.i7lyhte7 de 7hluijudfxr4 n, bkbkh.jui de la vg4h bp c8p6 bcbtw87mypj vusez7v ñ0u,7 8 rusg9i.k5 rrpgfz . &kuuo 0yr0uñpu00fs30i69k jll vkk knyor


PauletteHe7

Mjhggjkkk jhggjk de 999p!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.