"Qual è il tuo libro?"

Translation:Which is your book?

June 21, 2013

82 Comments


curiousminds

Shouldn't "Which book is yours" also be accepted?

December 3, 2013

jairapetyan

That would be "Quale libro è il tuo?" - very slightly different, as in English, but I think it's close enough that they should accept it. Report it as a problem if they don't.

January 11, 2014

ItsNyx

What is the difference between quale, quali and qual?

May 20, 2017

Berto29441

"Quale" singular (quale vino vuoi?), quali plural (quali vini preferisci?). The singular can be shortened in "qual" ( apocope, not elision, so no apostrophe): qual momento felice (or quale momento)//qual libro (or quale libro) leggi?ogni qual volta/ and so on.

May 21, 2017

ItsNyx

thank you. you mean there's no gender difference?

June 14, 2017

Berto29441

Yes. The words ending in "e" are common-gender words (here, "qual" stands for "quale" - see above), often also in their plural form (il or la teste/i testi=witnesses). The gender can not be always understood ("i testimoni" can be all men, all women/mixed), but often either the article or a adjective takes off the ambiguity. Attention if these words are preceded by the indefinite article. See un artista/ un'artista, for instance: the first is a man, the second a woman, because the apostrophe shows that a vowel was dropped (not an "o":uno artista is a mistake - but an "a"). In "un artista" no apostrophe as "un" is a form that stands by itself (you can say "un momento"), obviously without apostrophe. But this is a common mistake also among the Italians...

June 14, 2017

Errol114369

I wrote the same answer.

December 28, 2015

fogalfogal

good job on 800 strike :) ...worth the time? :)

February 28, 2016

Emiceh

i wrote the same

January 10, 2014

JanKrammer

That was my response as well. Seems awfully picky.

January 23, 2014

Ryongsyong

Welcome to Duolingo :-)

July 22, 2014

lynettemcw

Duo always wants you to reflect the existing structure when two comparable structures are used in the two languages. This is not supposed to be elegant translation it is supposed to demonstrate you knowlege of the structure as well as grammar and vocabulary.

April 15, 2016

Schatzie14

Picky, yes, but we are learning how to construct a new language in a simple clear term. Not everyone re-writing the meaning in whatever you fancy. A boat has ONE Capt. Only. Our Capt is "Duo,"'let's stick with what we have to translate.

April 29, 2015

Willythough

While I agree entirely (I said the same thing) I think the it's not accepted so you have to put the literal translation. As opposed to paraphrasing.

July 24, 2015

JaimeDoss

Yes, it should.

October 27, 2015

nikoos

I think that they skip the "e" from Quale so that you will not have two vowels in a row. For example Cosa è becomes Cos' è, but in this sentence the apostroph is missing. I don't know if it is a typo or if that's the way it should be.

June 24, 2013

jairapetyan

Nikkos, it is not a typo - it is correct. There are basically just two forms, quale (singular) and quali (plural). The 'e' is dropped because that's what happens phonetically anyway. You don't need to put an apostrophe. It's just one of those funny little things to remember! :)

January 11, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

But you need an apostrophe in "dov'è"? Is there a rule for when you use the apostrophe, or is it purely blind chance and I need to memorize each one?

May 7, 2014

jairapetyan

So far it's only two that you have to memorize. ;)

May 10, 2014

cdsantis

I agree. I think there should be an explanation. Perche?

November 27, 2013

RiccardoCa33

There is no explanation! I'm Italian and I can say most Italians don't know about this rule and just type qual'è with an apostrophe, even if it's WRONG. Qual è is the only case where the 'e' drops but you don't have to put an apostrophe.

November 13, 2014

Berto29441

You have had wonderful teachers, unable - in a minimum of eight years - to teach you the difference between an apocope and an elision! In short: can you write "qual" also when it is followed by a consonant? Surely yes. For instance "Qual bel momento!": two "shortened" words (from "quale" and bello/a)without apostrophes, as they can stand (for an Italian ear) as such: this is an apocope. Now, take "c'è" (= there is): can you write "c' " followed by a consonant? No, as you can not write"c' sono" (there are). This means that the apocope is not possible, you have to cut, to elide, and the sign of an elision is the apostrophe, which remembers that this word does not exist as such. Only another example: You will write "un amico, un'amica" as for the masculine we have both uno AND un: no need of apostrophe for "one friend", but you have to put one in "un'amica" as, for the feminine, we have only "unA", that for euphony is shortened in "un'". Teach your teachers!

July 9, 2017

lsmith-wd

I think you are correct but perhaps we should have been taught this first

March 13, 2014

jd12386

I think you are right about that and it makes sense and they have done that in the past thanks

December 10, 2013

piggywillow

I got it right, but I think it would be helpful if this part explained why it's qual and not quale (since it's followed by è). The "explain" button only gives a generic response about adjective agreement.

June 21, 2013

ctanis4

You have an "explain" button??? I want one :/

September 19, 2014

Tofuwuu

I think the explain button is the light bulb right next to the key shaped "test out" button

November 25, 2018

P2Vx

"Which is your book?" - Is it sounds ok for native speakers? I'm Russian speaker and I've never seen such construction. Just "Which book is yours?".

May 24, 2015

RedLeatherBottle

It's more common to say "Which book is yours?" but in this example the more direct but still grammatically correct answer is, "Which is your book?"

July 19, 2015

_GreenGiant_

They are ALL my books.

July 8, 2015

ihavelonghair

I wrote Qual'é il tuo libro, which was accepted as correct once before, but for this particular question it's saying it's incorrect. What happened? Shouldn't a contraction require an apostrophe?

June 20, 2014

Scostumatu

I entered the same response, and was marked incorrect.

July 30, 2014

Be_greche

What's the difference between Quale and Qual?

October 25, 2014

macicocis

"Quale" means 'which'. "Qual é" means 'what's or which is'. "Qual" means 'what, such'. For instance: "Quale colore ti piace?" 'Which color do you like?', "Qual buon vento?" (what good wind?) 'To what do I owe the pleasure of seeing you?'. But also : "Nel qual caso..." (In such case...) 'Then...'.

April 19, 2015

KKFusionKaran

I believe that this sentence "Qual é il tuo libro" to translate is to help one understands the usage of "Qual". I kept it simple and translate as is - "Qual é" for "Which is", "il tuo libro" for "your book".

If the sentence to translate is "Quale libro è il vostro?", then it is understandable to expect Duolingo to accept the translation to be "Which book is yours?", and to report if otherwise.

I feel as one learn of another's language, one should be humble and stop insisting that the sentence construction for the English translations should be that of one's suggestion.

This is, after all, a course to learn Italian.

I use the comments section to learn more about the usage of the words in question, for example, learning the difference between "Qual" and "Quale".

I enjoyed reading the comments for "Quale balena?" as that has helped me remember "Quale" means "Which". I made a guess that "Qual è" could also mean "Which is".

If you still feel that "Which book is yours?" should be accepted as the translation for "Qual è il tuo libro?", please look at these examples.

Q1: "Which is your wife / girlfriend / secret lover?"

Q2: "Which woman is your wife / girlfriend / secret lover?"

Q3: "Which wife / girlfriend / secret lover is yours?"

I hope this would help you see that "Qual è il tuo libro?" is not "Which book is yours?".

Let's keep it simple, translate and not rephrase.

Enjoy your e-learning on Duolingo!

December 20, 2016

rossjackson

can't qual mean either what or which?

August 16, 2013

jairapetyan

Yes, it depends. It can also mean other things too. See: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quale. You'll get the hang of it.

January 11, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

It can and that is what I wrote, but after reading it carefully I understood that my problem was in my English "what is your book" is not really correct...

March 29, 2014

scott2014

Where is the explain button??? ( see question above)

November 14, 2013

Bartollomeo31

Do you want sex?

May 6, 2018

scott2014

I thought which was either quale for singular masculine or feminine and Quali for plural masculine or feminine. When is Qual used?

November 17, 2013

jairapetyan

Qual is used before the verb è. You can also use it before singular nouns starting with a vowel, e.g. "Qual uomo" (but you can also use "Quale uomo"). In literature, especially older literature you see the form qual more often.

January 11, 2014

mandomaj

I agree, I put "which book is yours?" and that should be accepted as equivalent to "which is your book?".

January 1, 2014

CraigSpooner

Does each sentence to be translated stand on its own, not in the context of the previous one? Q1 asked for "I am reading a book" or some such. Next, at least in normal conversation, would be "What book?" or "Which book are you reading?" "Which book is yours," which might be the more accurate narrow translation in this case, isn't natural in this context.

March 17, 2014

czczczczcz

Yeah, on its own. That would be cool if they were related though. =D

April 29, 2014

eric_the_girl

Had to translate from English to Italian and the stupid auto-correct stymied my attempt

July 23, 2014

franweymes

I can't get the accents on my keypad? Thanks!

August 2, 2014

jairapetyan

It's easy on a Mac. About three different ways on a pc. Goggle it, pick your favorite, then use them often. They will become second nature.

August 3, 2014

LlamaNation01

This comment is funny since www.goggle.com is a virus infected web page lol

August 21, 2014

jairapetyan

Really, no kidding? That's one good reason to invest in a Mac. We almost never have problems with viruses. Anyway... when I open a new tab or window in Chrome, a google search engine page opens; I don't ever have to go to google.com.

August 22, 2014

LlamaNation01

It actually is. Wish I had a Mac

August 22, 2014

DianePeak

If you want us to put in accents, please provide us with a keyboard with accents.

January 29, 2015

MR_STAMPY

hey

March 13, 2015

CrispinFre

I wrote 'which one is your book' because it sounded better and it was excepted. However, I'm unsure if this is actually right or not.

September 19, 2015

Heathe5

I moved to Italy after starting Duolingo. So far, Italians in Rome understand me when I ask, "Qual libro è il tuo?" They get it perfectly. So I think this is just conversational nuance and Duolingo is teaching the most grammatically correct answer. I didn't see this before. Once you start speaking Italian with real Italians, it is amazing how much gets across even if you are not schoolbook correct. I wonder if that is true for more languages?

September 19, 2015

Ashikat

I said "which book is yours?" ...... Close enough! -_-

September 29, 2015

chinzie

great answer Schatzie!

November 4, 2015

Bomberman2018

that is not fair

November 19, 2015

HierOfFire

All of them, now back off suckah

February 6, 2016

SkittlesCloud

At me corrected: Which 1 your book?

March 30, 2016

leo-arcana

"Which books is yours?" should also be accepted. it's the exact same meaning and a more common way of asking the question.

May 24, 2016

lynettemcw

Duo wants you to be very sensitive to sentence structure. In this sentence cual is a pronoun and is the subject of the sentence. In your sentence which is an adjective modifying book which is the subject of the sentence. While not generally true of these simple sentences on Duo, such a difference can effect the use or meaning of the sentence.

May 24, 2016

ginagillen

Why not what is your book ?

September 10, 2016

Hamid20195

What if we say "which one is your book?"

October 1, 2016

ChumiPepper

Yes, "which one is your book?", is accepted by Duolingo as a correct answer.

November 25, 2018

StephenNuz1

I HT THE SPEAKING 1S

October 14, 2016

IdoHadar1

can you drop the "il" before "tuo"?

November 24, 2016

Gita-ji

No

August 23, 2018

paola570140

my English teacher says that the only correct answer is "which book is yours?"

January 9, 2017

lynettemcw

Your English teacher is mistaken. If you look at definition one in Dictionary.com you will see that which do you want is one example. Which does not have to directly modify a stated noun, it can simply stand in for it as a pronoun. I am also an English teacher.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/which?s=t

January 9, 2017

paola570140

I do not know if I understand what you mean. I meant that according to the English teacher, the phrase what is your book? Which means putting always followed by the noun from the verb. So whic book is yours? what is your book. You can not say whic is your book?

January 9, 2017

lynettemcw

Which does not need to precede the noun. You could be looking at a group of your papers. One is a poem, one is a short story, one is a report. Someone might ask which is your report. Since all the papers are yours and they are not all reports in this case it would actually be incorrect to say which report is yours. Which is your report is the only valid question. Now in many cases both questions are asking basically the same thing, but neither is grammatically wrong in English. But because it does have somewhat different uses, mirroring the structure of the Italian sentence is important.

January 9, 2017

FelipeLope542041

Quale or qual?

February 1, 2017

otsogarref

quale can also be what so what is your book should be correct?

February 12, 2017

ruthpanting

does anybody have difficulty following what the person is saying?

February 24, 2017

Raj310388

Why is il tuo used insted of vostre?

July 4, 2017

Bedl0w

I said 'what is your book' (i.e. what is the name of it, who wrote it, what is it about?) I think it should have been accepted and I have reported it

September 12, 2017

Faith51

Q:Which book is yours

A: All of them because you dropped your books but the person who's helping is wondering if it is a library book

December 13, 2017

Portal_Genius

Since i am using my tablet because I am away from a computer I got a select the right words in order and it gave me 'cook'. I misread that obviously.

December 22, 2017

lynettemcw

I almost always use my smartphone or tablet for Duo. It is amazing to me how often I make a stupid mistake clicking on the building blocks to quickly and muss one or pick up the wrong one. It actually mostly happens translating into English because I am apparently not only more confident but also more careless.

December 22, 2017

Gatu77

Somewhy it sounds like k when she says tuo. Sounds like "qual è l KO libro".

March 5, 2019

lynettemcw

Somewhy is not a word. The expression is for some reason.

March 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.