"What is it, garlic?"

Translation:Cos'è, aglio?

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


multipledeer

Garlic can be so annoying at times, he should stop pestering everyone.

October 20, 2013

piggywillow

I put it "cos'è, l'aglio?" since typically in romance languages you use the definite article a lot, but it marked it wrong. Is that just an oversight of the system, or is there a grammatical reason why it wouldn't work?

June 21, 2013

jesslc

Hmm...

Italian does use the definite article in many situations where English doesn't. Most of those times it's actually more correct to use the definite article than do an word-by-word translation from English... But in this case I don't know enough to be sure either way.

This is the most useful link about the definite article I've found (below) and while it still doesn't give me enough to be sure, I'm going to guess that you don't use the article because in this case you're not referring to garlic in the general collective sense or as a category. (Instead you are pointing at a particular object and saying "what is it?")

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

But if a native speaker happens to weigh in on this discussion, take their word over mine...

June 30, 2013

CallMeAnja

It works now.

November 21, 2013

Punkmom

I just gave the same response (5/20/14), and it was accepted. So it seems like people must have reported it and the system was updated.

May 21, 2014

TJames09

why cant this be che è, aglio.

August 16, 2013

claudio1947

Certo che può essere. It's correct.

August 23, 2013

jarinhumphrey

Good question. Can someone explain the difference between che and cosa?

March 11, 2014

Eriatarka23

Why did this scentence make me think of batman & robin?

February 2, 2014

Sunalooch

I don't know how understand this sentence because I'm not native English speaker or Italian speaker. With comma it looks like someone speaks with garlic about some other thing and asks "What is it?"

February 17, 2014

jen.treacy

Yes, it does appear as if we are addressing the garlic. I believe duolingo's intentions would have been clearer if it had been written "What is it? Garlic?"

March 24, 2014

samig59

Think of it like this: Cos'e? Aglio? And you will understand it. Sorry, can't type the accent.

June 4, 2014

MADHUSMITA2

when do we use qual and when do we use quale and when should we use cos' and when cosa

April 10, 2014

memoi

You use qual and cos' before a word starting with a vowel, I believe.

May 22, 2014

samig59

That's exactly that. Used in other languages too. You avoid having your mouth open too long ...

June 4, 2014

jonijminte

Why was my answer counted wrong - cos' è, aglio?

June 18, 2014

Vigoreux

There should be no space between. It's "Cos'è, ...?"

June 21, 2014

ewa.ortman

When is it cosa and when cos'?

June 24, 2014

hayley_t

Cos'è, Eren?

July 2, 2014

josueelmas1

ja, er ist eien titanio

September 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.