1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero pedir vinho."

"Eu não quero pedir vinho."

Translation:I do not want to ask for wine.

October 24, 2014

4 Comments


todji

Can 'pedir' in this sentence mean 'to order'?

October 24, 2014

Anderlc

Yes :)

October 24, 2014

barrysilv

Is it common to not include "por" following the use of a "verbar, verber, or verbir?" In other words, would "Eu nao quero pedir por vinho?" be awkward, please?

November 22, 2015

Luiz_BR

It is not common to include "por", but it is grammatically correct.

February 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.