Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje leest gemakkelijk."

Translation:The girl reads easily.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MarcinTust

Wat is het verschil tussen "makkelijk" en "gemakkelijk"?

3 years ago

marleinrusch

Both mean easy. Makkelijk is makkelijker dan gemakkelijk ;). Gemakkelijk first of all, is a little more formal, but no dramatical difference, often used in written language. Makkelijk means easy: "Wat makkelijk!" - "How easy" or imagine the package of an easy-to-prepare-meal saying "Lekker makkelijk, klaar in 2 minuten!", or so. Gemakkelijk can also be used in the idiomatic expression "Maak het u gemakkelijk" - make yourself (feel) comfortable.

2 years ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

I wrote 'the girl easily reads' as the translation. Shouldn't this be appropriate as a translation?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it should! We'll fix it, thanks. In the future, please use the "report a problem" button if you come across missing translations.

3 years ago

xiaojiebai

Why not "The girl is reading easily"?

10 months ago