1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje leest gemakkelijk…

"Het meisje leest gemakkelijk."

Translation:The girl reads easily.

October 24, 2014

6 Comments


MarcinTust

Wat is het verschil tussen "makkelijk" en "gemakkelijk"?


marleinrusch

Both mean easy. Makkelijk is makkelijker dan gemakkelijk ;). Gemakkelijk first of all, is a little more formal, but no dramatical difference, often used in written language. Makkelijk means easy: "Wat makkelijk!" - "How easy" or imagine the package of an easy-to-prepare-meal saying "Lekker makkelijk, klaar in 2 minuten!", or so. Gemakkelijk can also be used in the idiomatic expression "Maak het u gemakkelijk" - make yourself (feel) comfortable.


CJ.Dennis

I've heard that Dutch generally doesn't differentiate between adjectives and adverbs. This might be one of the rare times it's necessary.


xiaojiebai

Why not "The girl is reading easily"?


RJPII

I wrote 'the girl easily reads' as the translation. Shouldn't this be appropriate as a translation?


Simius
Mod

Yes, it should! We'll fix it, thanks. In the future, please use the "report a problem" button if you come across missing translations.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started