Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje leest gemakkelijk."

Translation:The girl reads easily.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MarcinTust

Wat is het verschil tussen "makkelijk" en "gemakkelijk"?

3 years ago

marleinrusch

Both mean easy. Makkelijk is makkelijker dan gemakkelijk ;). Gemakkelijk first of all, is a little more formal, but no dramatical difference, often used in written language. Makkelijk means easy: "Wat makkelijk!" - "How easy" or imagine the package of an easy-to-prepare-meal saying "Lekker makkelijk, klaar in 2 minuten!", or so. Gemakkelijk can also be used in the idiomatic expression "Maak het u gemakkelijk" - make yourself (feel) comfortable.

2 years ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

I wrote 'the girl easily reads' as the translation. Shouldn't this be appropriate as a translation?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it should! We'll fix it, thanks. In the future, please use the "report a problem" button if you come across missing translations.

3 years ago

xiaojiebai

Why not "The girl is reading easily"?

11 months ago

Ernie18814

Why not comfortably?

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

That's a close call, if I understand "gemakkelijk" well enough. I understand the Dutch sentence to mean that she is able to read so well that reading is easy for her. Ik kan gemakkelijker Engelse tekst lezen dan ik de Nederlandse tekst kan lezen. "Comfortably," on the other hand, typically means that she is physically content while she reads: in a comfortable chair, for example.

However, we can speak of "reading comfortably" to mean essentially the same as "reading easily": she is so good at reading that she is at ease--comfortable--when she does it. (This seems more often used in places like, "He is comfortable speaking in front of large crowds.")

I think "comfortably," in that sense, would work. But I also think it's a close call.

1 month ago