1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono gli altri?"

"Dove sono gli altri?"

Translation:Where are all the others?

June 21, 2013

22 Comments


Curlygirly

Why is this "all" the others?


aliceuh

Yeah, shouldn't it be "tutti gli altri" ?


coloraday

Yes, that's correct.


ziggKogg

good question, not sure


Isthisonegoneyet

It's "all" to mark it as plural, since you can't distinguish between 2nd person plural and singular in English. DL accepts "the others" anyway.


AlphaCentauri

It's marking "Where are the others" incorrect 6/2020. "Where are all the others" is colloquial English; good writing avoids unnecessary words.


satishkc

Accepting "Where are the others" - Aug'20


Antonio975089

Not today 13 aug 20


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!


jaye16

Where are the others? is also accepted.


Heyho4

All is NOT present in the Italian. ..otherwise it would be "tutti gli altri "


Abdurrezagh1

" Where are the others" is accepted as a correct answer.


Jae633849

Dove sono gli altri? Mi sento così da solo...


crollyanne

Why is 'where are the others' marked as wrong? I understand 'altri' to mean others, but necessarily all of them.


mryBNG

'Where are the others' was accepted 5-9-2020. Glitch in the system?


Moira490738

It wasn't accepted for me on 7.5.20.


OpabiniaSr

Is it possible to say "Dove sono gl'altri?"


AdiYan12

as far as I know yeah


AngelaNann

Where is everybody

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.