Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is really me."

Translation:Ik ben het werkelijk.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Stadjer

Perhaps it has to do with the random order of questions, but this is the first time I've seen 'werkelijk' (so I couldn't have produced it). More interestingly, I wonder why my translation is wrong. I wrote: Het is echt mij. Why doesn't the correct sentence use mij/me?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you see a new word for the first time, you can hover over the words with your mouse to see the meaning.

Dutch doesn't use mij/me because it's just different that way (that's my way of saying I don't have a clue why it's like this ;) ), which makes it differ from English (It is really me.) or French (C'est vraiment moi.) and more similar to German (Ich bin es wirklich).

3 years ago