"It is really me."

Translation:Ik ben het werkelijk.

October 24, 2014

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stadjer

Perhaps it has to do with the random order of questions, but this is the first time I've seen 'werkelijk' (so I couldn't have produced it). More interestingly, I wonder why my translation is wrong. I wrote: Het is echt mij. Why doesn't the correct sentence use mij/me?

October 24, 2014

Kai_E.

If you see a new word for the first time, you can hover over the words with your mouse to see the meaning.

Dutch doesn't use mij/me because it's just different that way (that's my way of saying I don't have a clue why it's like this ;) ), which makes it differ from English (It is really me.) or French (C'est vraiment moi.) and more similar to German (Ich bin es wirklich).

October 24, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.