1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai mal à l'épaule."

"J'ai mal à l'épaule."

Translation:My shoulder hurts.

June 21, 2013

24 Comments


Spinara

"I have a bad shoulder" is wrong but I think a lot of English patients would say that (I'm a GP)


n6zs

It is accepted now. Thanks.


ClassiDuo

But a shoulder could be bad without there being pain--so not sure the two are interchangeable.


n6zs

The expression of "have a bad shoulder" may be used to say that it hurts. It may just be painful or it may be scheduled for a joint replacement.


evelim1972

why do you need "a" here


hollym4

The "à" is a preposition in this sentence (I think) and it is giving direction to where the pain is. The literal translation would go something like "I have bad to the shoulder" which is where the "à" would come in. And to answer your question below about "my," it's not necessary when referring to body parts. I think the way my professor explained it is that the body parts are assumed as belonging to you. Another example of this would be: "Je me brousse les dents" or "I brush my teeth." Hope this helps a little :)


azoolkool

Good explanations! For the record, though, it is "Je me brosse les dents." ;)


evelim1972

Thanks, but my meaning is why my answer"I have pain in shoulder" is marked wrong? why" a pain",and why "my" is a must?


lukivr

As a native english speaker "I have a pain in my shoulder" or "I have pain in my shoulder" mean the same thing. They both should be accepted.


DianaM

Yes, the "my" is required, but the "a" is not.


nazanin938037

I wrote " I have a pain in my shoulder " and it marked true


hollym4

This is where Duolingo messes up a little because they don't really explain it very well. If you're talking about having a pain, it usually means it's "your" body part. So saying "J'ai mal à l'épaule" is saying "I have a pain in my shoulder" which you gather from the context of the situation. It's also an idiomatic expression and nothing ever translates perfectly from language to language, which is why your answer "I have pain in the shoulder" was wrong.


LaBasseCollette

if "I have a sore shoulder" is accepted then "I have a painful shoulder" should also be correct. (In my GP experience English people mainly say painful and Scottish say sore)


[deactivated user]

    'I have an aching shoulder.' was marked wrong. I think it'd be considered the same as painful or sore.


Redsparrow7

    Shouldn't, "I have pain in the shoulder" also be exceptable?


daljinder69

    There is no "my" in the French version. Yet translation has a "my"???


mike62480

    French people say "j'ai mal à lépaule" and not "j'ai mal à mon épaule" because for us, when you have a pain anywhere,This pain belongs always for yourself ( you can't have a pain for anybidy elsr!). We use the logical.this explanation. We teach our children to learn french langage.;-)


BaldwinII

    I put: "I have a hurt shoulder." Why is this wrong?


evelim1972

    and where is "my"?


nicholas_ashley

    The possessive adjective is almost never used with body parts - you rarely say things like "my leg" or "his hair." Typically, in French reflexive verbs are used to show possession with body parts.

    Je me suis cassé la jambe. - I broke my leg

    je suis tombée et je me suis cassé le bras - I fell and broke my arm

    Il s'est lavé les cheveux. - He washed his hair

    As for why your answer 'I have pain in shoulder was marked wrong is because it is not good English. Typically you would say:

    I have a sore shoulder

    I have a pain in my shoulder


brown.patricia

    Thank you, this is new to me and very useful,


thummie

    "my" is understood because of "j'ai " if I am the one who has it, then it must be my shoulder where the pain is


FinnSmyth

    I have a hurt shoulder should be accepted I think

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.