1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Buvons du thé."

"Buvons du thé."

Translation:Let's drink tea.

October 24, 2014

14 Comments


iamoscardotcom

why not "we drink tea"?


panagiotis_ts

If you want to say "We drink tea" (affirmative),you have to say "Nous buvons du thé".If nous doesn't exist in the sentence,then it's imperative.So buvons means let's drink.The imperative form of the 1st plural is usually translated to let's.For example,if you are among friends and you want to suggest going to the cinema,you can say "Allons au cinéma".That's why "buvons du thé is translated in English as "let's drink tea".


n6zs

You would need to say "nous buvons du thé" for that. Without the subject pronoun, it is the imperative form translated as "let's drink".


ghaith415370

Hi mr george . My question is why they say (buvons du thé) for let's drink tee. While they say ( mangez moins de pain) why here its ( du) and there its ( de) ?


n6zs

Fair question. The first sentence "buvons du thé", the sentence uses the partitive because it's saying "let's drink (some) tea." Here is a link that explains the use of this kind of article as well as an instructive video. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

The second sentence is different because of the use of the term "moins de" When talking about "less" of something, you must use "moins de". If talking about "less than" something, you would use "moins que". So there is no partitive in this sentence. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverbs_cs.htm


marinquichant

I put "the tea" because I thought du = de+le


n6zs

The uses of the French partitive article is one of the hurdles that all learners face. It can be confusing because there is "du" as a contraction of "de le" (of the, from the) and there is "du" as a partitive article. The partitive article refers to an undetermined amount of something. It works like this:

  • Buvons le thé = Let's drink the tea
  • Buvons du thé = Let's drink (some) tea

In English, whenever "some" can be used naturally to capture the meaning of the French, it means that it's a partitive. Although the partitive is always required in this situation in French, the "some" is almost always omitted in English. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


JagMicker1

What is wrong with "Drink some tea"?


panagiotis_ts

Drink some tea is the imperative form of the 2nd singular & plural. The imperative is really simple in French. Look:

Bois du thé = Drink tea (2nd singular, it is used when you speak to only one person)

Buvons du thé = Let's drink tea (1st plural, in English there is not such a form, so it is translated with let's)

Buvez du thé = Drink tea (2nd plural, it is used when you speak to two or more people and/or to somebody in a polite way)

I hope that this helped :)


cake-mom

Thank you sooooo much for clearing this up. I've been trying to figure out when it's "Let's" vs. just a "command". Without knowing that rule it seemed like DL was just randomly counting it wrong. ;)


n6zs

The implication with "drink some tea" is that you are telling another person to "drink some tea". The plural form "buvons" used as an imperative means "let's drink...."


Sue919013

It is quite an unusual think to say. I think in UK we would more normally say. "Let's have tea."


badger246

plus de thé pasteur?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.