1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È l'uomo del secolo."

"È l'uomo del secolo."

Translation:He is the man of the century.

June 21, 2013

16 Comments


brienza112

Couldn't "It is the man of the century" also be a valid translation?

June 21, 2013

marymaryboberry

The only reason I think that answer shouldn't be accepted is because a man is not an object. It would be assumed that "He" is the correct choice. If you mean, however, "Hey look over there - it's the man of the century," you might use "ecco l'uomo del secolo." Also, if we started interchanging pronoun for pronoun, things would become very confusing.

February 14, 2014

pye20

È l'uomo. ‧ null Subject Pronoun ‧ [ 3rd Person, Singular Number, Masculine Gender? Lui ]

È l'uomo. ‧ He is the man. ‧ [ Lui è l'uomo ] ‧
Chi è l'uomo? ‧ Who is the man? ‧ [ not null Subject ]
È lui l'uomo? ‧ Is he the man? ‧ [ not null Subject Pronoun ]
Sì, lui è l'uomo? ‧ Yes, he is the man? ‧ [ not null Subject Pronoun ]

[ È l'uomo ] ≅ [ Lui è l'uomo ] ‧ sentence version translation conforms to inflected Italian grammatic licence.

Italian is a partial Pro-Drop [ Pronoun Dropping ], null Subject Pronoun optional language, as are most Romantic Languages.

[ È l'uomo ] ‧ anaphoric grammatical agreement identifies and governs which is the dropped null Subject Pronoun.

Ser | È ] verb conjugation Person and Number Agreement allows [ lui | lei ] but excludes [ io | tu | noi | voi | loro ].

[ l'uomo ] adjective Definite Article and Noun Gender Agreement allows [ lui ] but excludes [ lei ].

‧ No, he is not a kid / boy ‧ Null Subject Pronoun ‧ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3358135/No-non-è-un-ragazzo

‧ zero null anaphora governor ‧ wikivisually.com/wiki/Pro-drop_language
‧ optional subject pronoun is usually omitted ‧ unilang.org/course.php?res=71
‧ subject pronouns drop because verb conjugation morphology inflects for subject person and number ‧ www.thoughtco.com/italian-subject-pronouns-4062604
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anaphora
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaphora_(linguistics)
www.thoughtco.com/what-is-anaphora-grammar-1689093
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null-subject_language
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaphora_(linguistics)
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataphora

‧ From Latin sēculum, from saeculum (“lifetime, age”). Compare Portuguese século. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/secolo

November 9, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Good grief!!

March 5, 2019

Konradk

I agree.

June 25, 2013

BenoitDuff

Here I am.

July 2, 2014

DavidAngel663178

Rock you like a hurricane

March 3, 2018

therealpalumbo

Thanks for the introduction

March 22, 2015

BrianMorri14

There goes duolingo talking about me again

September 15, 2015

AliMargot

Why isn't it 'Lui' e l'uomo del secolo?

July 3, 2014

jdenney99

It is. Including the pronoun is optional.

December 14, 2014

milanista1982

E lui non beve birra sempre, ma quando lui beve birra, lui piace Dos Equis

July 21, 2017

rachelflam73

Gotta love duolingo!

June 3, 2018

Tomas258654

Secolo doesn't seem to derive from CENTO for hundred?

June 23, 2019

Erica158469

Why always about men? Why not the woman of the century?

August 15, 2019

lynn166419

Should be "Lui è il uomo"

September 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.