1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È l'uomo del secolo."

"È l'uomo del secolo."

Translation:He is the man of the century.

June 21, 2013

20 Comments


brienza112

Couldn't "It is the man of the century" also be a valid translation?


marymaryboberry

The only reason I think that answer shouldn't be accepted is because a man is not an object. It would be assumed that "He" is the correct choice. If you mean, however, "Hey look over there - it's the man of the century," you might use "ecco l'uomo del secolo." Also, if we started interchanging pronoun for pronoun, things would become very confusing.


DavidAngel663178

Rock you like a hurricane


therealpalumbo

Thanks for the introduction


BrianMorri14

There goes duolingo talking about me again


AliMargot

Why isn't it 'Lui' e l'uomo del secolo?


jdenney99

It is. Including the pronoun is optional.


Tomas258654

Secolo doesn't seem to derive from CENTO for hundred?


Erica158469

Why always about men? Why not the woman of the century?


squonk

Why not penguin of the century?


milanista1982

E lui non beve birra sempre, ma quando lui beve birra, lui piace Dos Equis


rachelflam73

Gotta love duolingo!


meandmyshadow0

È is = to it is, so why he is ?


CrazyEqlsGenius

Qui è la donna del secolo, ma c'è anche il pinguino del secolo.


5korpyo

How is E=He?! Doesn't make sense.


Pearl705970

What a man, what a man, what a man, what a mighty good man!


AlLaMonaca1

There is a need for better speakers!

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.