Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He asks me to stop."

Translation:Hij verzoekt mij om te stoppen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


abesast

Are vragen and verzoeken interchangable? Bedankt!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not always! "Verzoeken" specifically means to request, to ask someone to perform an action. "Vragen" can also be used in that way, but is more generally used for asking questions.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

However, in this case, can I say hij vraagt me om te stoppen instead of hij vraagt me te stoppen?

Hartelijk bedankt

3 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

so not 'om me te stoppen'? I've seen that order in other phrases like 'om kaas te verkopen'.

3 years ago