1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He asks me to stop."

"He asks me to stop."

Translation:Hij verzoekt mij om te stoppen.

October 24, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

abesast

Are vragen and verzoeken interchangable? Bedankt!

October 24, 2014

Simius

Not always! "Verzoeken" specifically means to request, to ask someone to perform an action. "Vragen" can also be used in that way, but is more generally used for asking questions.

October 24, 2014

Wei-Da

However, in this case, can I say hij vraagt me om te stoppen instead of hij vraagt me te stoppen?

Hartelijk bedankt

July 26, 2015

Redswish

so not 'om me te stoppen'? I've seen that order in other phrases like 'om kaas te verkopen'.

December 11, 2014

anothernobody

(I think) in the question, mij is an indirect object. It is not the subject of what needs to be stopped, but the subject of the verb verzoekt.

As this sentence does not use the preposition aan, we must place mij (or perhaps me instead, but don't quote me on that) right after the verb (in this case, verzoekt). Here's an e.g. with aan (in the Present Continuous):

Hij bent om te stoppen aan mij verzoeken (note that mij is now at the other end of the sentence)

This should help you with greater (or better :-P) detail. And please bookmark the Home Page.

I hope I was able to help. I'm only beginning to learn how to put as much blood, sweat, and tears (oh, so many, many tears) into other DLers' educative (is that even a word?!) experience as I do into my own.

June 22, 2015

chartsman

Is this sentence with "Hij bent..." even correct? "Bent" is for the second person (jij), not the third.

July 15, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.