Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They drink one beer."

Translation:Ellas beben una cerveza.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Lionaxel

Very unfortunate to have to share a beer.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Come on, you know that can't be how it is. Must at least be one for each or not worth the time.

4 years ago

Kevin_K_0923

Why is "they" ellas, not ellos?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Duolingo is showing you that it is possible to use "ellos" or "ellas" here when you start with the English "they". In the real world you might know the gender composition of "they" and "ellas"(all females) or "ellos"(at least one man) might be more appropriate to use in the Spanish translation. Some people often say in the forum that "ellos" or the mix/masculine is some how the default if you do not know the gender composition. That may or may not be true in the real world but it is irrelevant here. It is possible that it could be "ellas" or "ellos" and you need to know that.

5 years ago

pat3019

you need to tick 1 and 2

5 years ago

rayssinha1015

em nossotros ou nossotras tanto faz ou como fasso para saber qual a diferen├ža

4 years ago

tinysambie

this answer is wrong

4 years ago

Kevin_K_0923

porque?

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Yo no se

4 years ago

rawwilson

Very bad should not count as a mistake.

4 years ago

klarynka

what's the differenc between 'beben' and 'toman'?

4 years ago

Kevin_K_0923

beben is "drink" and toman is "take" in English. In Europe, it is synonymous, but has very different meanings in the U.S.

4 years ago

hanpet9

IDK

4 years ago

TamaraKY

I said ellas beben una cerveza but the answer was ellos toman una cerveza, are both correct?

4 years ago

kraayjar000

i clicked Ellas beben una cerveza like i should have and i said it was wrong

4 years ago

TamaraKY

Yes I had the same problem

4 years ago

val.mccorm

You are asked to tick ALL the correct answers. BOTH ellas AND ellos are correct so if you only tick one of them, your answer will be marked as wrong.

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I just put "beben una cerveza" without ellos or ellas, because I guessed that beben implied "they," and it was accepted as correct. But I wonder if that would be a common way to say this sentence or if it would sound odd.

4 years ago

val.mccorm

"beben una cerveza" would be perfectly normal in Spain, you would probably only use "ellos" or "ellas" for emphasis. E.g. "Preferimos beber agua pero ellos beben cerveza" - "We prefer to drink water but THEY drink beer"

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Thanks! Good to know.

4 years ago