"A lâmpada do banheiro é verde."

Translation:The bathroom lamp is green.

June 21, 2013

10 Comments


tumbleweed67

Why not the lamp from the bathroom, would that not work as well

June 23, 2014

NorthBySW

I put "the bathroom's light bulb is green" and got it wrong. I think this should be okay in English.

June 21, 2013

Davu

Just ask Duolingo to add it to the list of accepted translations whenever you get that sentence again. Having said that, do you ever talk about your "bathroom's light bulb" in real life :-)?

June 21, 2013

NorthBySW

Colloquially, yes.

June 21, 2013

JCMcGee

I think that's an American/UK difference. In the UK we don't say "lamp" for light-bulb...l was assuming this sentence meant "the lampshade in the bathroom is green"

January 26, 2014

GidgetGilda

In America we do not say lamp when we refer to light bulbs either. I understood the sentence to mean either the fixture or shade was green

March 27, 2016

Paulenrique

But here it means only light bulb.

March 27, 2016

LeiFan2

quite a strange ambient color for a bathroom....somewhat creepy...

December 11, 2014

johnarnold

There is a green light in the bathroom sentence for Spanish DL too. Someone at DL must think there should be green lights in bathrooms....yes, creepy

January 25, 2015

IamKathrynM

I've been marked wrong for putting 'the lightbulb in the bathroom'... but surely no-one talks about the lightbulb of the bathroom?

May 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.