1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A lâmpada do banheiro é verd…

"A lâmpada do banheiro é verde."

Translation:The bathroom lamp is green.

June 21, 2013

13 Comments


Krisa67

Why not the lamp from the bathroom, would that not work as well


NorthBySW

I put "the bathroom's light bulb is green" and got it wrong. I think this should be okay in English.


Davu

Just ask Duolingo to add it to the list of accepted translations whenever you get that sentence again. Having said that, do you ever talk about your "bathroom's light bulb" in real life :-)?


NorthBySW

Colloquially, yes.


JCMcGee

I think that's an American/UK difference. In the UK we don't say "lamp" for light-bulb...l was assuming this sentence meant "the lampshade in the bathroom is green"


GidgetGilda

In America we do not say lamp when we refer to light bulbs either. I understood the sentence to mean either the fixture or shade was green


Paulenrique

But here it means only light bulb.


LeiFan2

quite a strange ambient color for a bathroom....somewhat creepy...


johnarnold

There is a green light in the bathroom sentence for Spanish DL too. Someone at DL must think there should be green lights in bathrooms....yes, creepy


IamKathrynM

I've been marked wrong for putting 'the lightbulb in the bathroom'... but surely no-one talks about the lightbulb of the bathroom?


blorgle

But I thought lâmpada meant lightbulb, not lamp itself?


VictorTheLead

Well, the word "lamp" could also mean "light bulb" as in "fluorescent lamps" but in English it is more used to talk about the whole object and light bulb only one part of it.

Light bulb=Lâmpada

Lamp (as in desk lamp, floor lamp)=Luminária

Search for "luminária" on Google.


barbaratorrance

this is one of the most confusing problems with a simple light bulb for the English to translate---lamp, ceiling lamp, chandelier,it could be any thing. I have given up trying to understand the correct translations

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.