1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono un giornale."

"Loro leggono un giornale."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

June 21, 2013

47 Comments


clarissa.urbano

One newspaper? Should not be "the newspaper"?


Jarvis892105

In all honesty "They are reading a newspaper" could technically mean they both have a newspaper they are reading


taurojohn

leggono pronounciation seems wrong.


K.Kean

Yes, could someone please explain this to me? I do not understand why they are not all pronounced the same.


ZainabMarwan

Only in "leggono" g is pronounced as in "Golf". In legge, leggo ... etc it is pronounced as in "Juliet".


K.Kean

Okay, thank you. It's been pronouncing both "leggono" and "leggo" with the guh sound for me.

I mean, grazie! Tu sei l'uomo!


Flosssss

Actually, leggo and leggono are the same hard 'g' sound ('Golf', in your example). Italian has only a few pronunciation rules you need to learn and then you can read ANYTHING (even if you don't know what you're saying!) :) For this part:

c or g before a/o/u is hard and as written ca, co, cu (eg CArnival, COnical, KOO) ga, go, gu (eg GArden, GOlf, GUcci!)

co or g before e/i is soft and combined ce, ci (eg CHEckmate, CHImpanzee) ge, gi (eg GEMstone, GYmnastics)

On the other hand, adding an H in there makes it a hard sound again, ie che, chi (eg CHEmicals, KIndergarten) ghe, ghi eg guest, GIve)

So if you can remember that they are pronounced opposite to English (ie English CHE = Italian 'Ke,' and English CE = Italian CHE) you should be alright!


Rawaz.Alan

Thanks for the help


_Joy28_

im learning Italian in school and there are forms of verbs i have only lerned -are verbs but they all are pronounced different. like so io - leggo tu - leggi lue/lei/e - legge (i forget this one) noi - leggiamo voi - legg??? (i don't know this one) loro - leggono if you take out the "legg" the ending will, 70% of the time, be the same.(o,i,e,iamo, exetera...) Hope this helped!


AuntieE

We should not be penalized when we can not understand what she is saying. She is not clear.


BastiaanBo1

She speaks pretty clear of you ask me.


SqueezeboxSarah

So far, aside from plurals being formed very differently, all of these translations have been literal and word-for-word. It seems too simple. Is it too much to hope that this will continue? I assume it will get much more complicated before too long.


angelinadigi

no because one newspaper is un giornale and the newspaper is il giornale


SqueezeboxSarah

If this is a response to someone else's comment, you need to post it as a response to that particular comment. By posting it as its own separate comment, you are essentially saying "No" to no one, with no context, and that doesn't really help people.


JuniV2

Isn't they read and they are reading essentially the same?


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between un meaning "a" or "an" ?


ziggKogg

    a dog, an apple, a cat, a banana, an elephant, a monkey, an anaconda etc. "an" is used for vowels, basic English.


lilybett2k

    basically, the "a/an" difference is only used in English. Italian makes no distinction. Only does it with genders


Yu-Jie

    yes, but if it's "an apple" and you type in "a apple" it'll still cost you a heart


GrgoCroatia

    yes, because in Englisht it's "an + VOWEl-word". Apple begins with A which is a vowel, so you have to put "an".


ivan.is.here

    Not quite. It's "an+vowel-sound". You'd say "an hour" not "a hour" because even though the "H" is not a vowel, it is silent. Crazy languages!


GrgoCroatia

    yeah, sorry, sound, but we know the point. English is more crazy as today's English is not even 50% of what it should have been :) ttp://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/18/Origins_of_English_PieChart_2D.svg/600px-Origins_of_English_PieChart_2D.svg.png


GregPaul

    Why is il giornale wrong? They read the newspaper sounds fine.


elcoe

    Using the definite article "il" changes the context of the sentence slightly from reading any newspaper to reading a specific newspaper. The definite article makes the following noun more concrete than the indefinite article.


HeyItsJuls

    How do you know they didnt read a newspaper, one and a are pretty much the same thing!!!!


BernardoSc6

    I cannot seem to get the microphone to work


markmarg

    I thought un was the same as saying ' the ' or 'a' for singular?


sherie.nel

    Can it also be they read the paper. Does it have to be one?


angelinadigi

    how do you guys remember all the different words for read and write and all that?


fredtimur

    giornale = journal


Mrs.Marmalade

    i feel like it should be they read the newspaper not they read a newspaper


Anonymouss13

    I thought gionarle was newspaper. But now its paper?


SqueezeboxSarah

    Its still referring to a newspaper here. In English it's very common to say "paper" instead of "newspaper." As in "I saw that in the paper yesterday" or "I usually read the paper with breakfast."


General_Dave

    Is this sentence the same as "They are reading a newspaper." ?


Purplemanners

    I can not hear the last syllable, the audio cuts off too soon.


rosierainbows

    OMG! This is amazing!


barrrple

    what is the context used for the different contexts of "leggy, leggi, etc"?


BenReeves7

    hello please help, im looking for a girlfriend; who has the ability to cook and clean my ❤❤❤❤ as im a lazy mofo


brii11ii

    Shouldn't it be one newspaper?


m_pilch

    isn't giornale translated to newspaper OR journal?


mprdo

    Oddly, a newspaper is also sometimes referred to as a "daily" (not unlike day=giorno), but not accepted in above practice sentence. Go figure... 15Apr18


SilentS

    Il quotidiano would be a more accurate translation for that concept.


ArmalindoN

    Paper = newspaper my answer should have been accepted


R.deCodd

    Using "the" is the same as "un" in English you don't say "one".


Yavin181730

    You judge me wrong for but a spelling error

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.