"Loro leggono un giornale."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

June 21, 2013

48 Comments


clarissa.urbano

One newspaper? Should not be "the newspaper"?

April 29, 2014

ungut

Ya. I thought 'the' instead of one?hmm

April 7, 2015

Jarvis892105

In all honesty "They are reading a newspaper" could technically mean they both have a newspaper they are reading

August 23, 2018

taurojohn

leggono pronounciation seems wrong.

December 15, 2013

K.Kean

Yes, could someone please explain this to me? I do not understand why they are not all pronounced the same.

December 19, 2013

ZainabMarwan

Only in "leggono" g is pronounced as in "Golf". In legge, leggo ... etc it is pronounced as in "Juliet".

December 22, 2013

K.Kean

Okay, thank you. It's been pronouncing both "leggono" and "leggo" with the guh sound for me.

I mean, grazie! Tu sei l'uomo!

December 22, 2013

Flosssss

Actually, leggo and leggono are the same hard 'g' sound ('Golf', in your example). Italian has only a few pronunciation rules you need to learn and then you can read ANYTHING (even if you don't know what you're saying!) :) For this part:

c or g before a/o/u is hard and as written ca, co, cu (eg CArnival, COnical, KOO) ga, go, gu (eg GArden, GOlf, GUcci!)

co or g before e/i is soft and combined ce, ci (eg CHEckmate, CHImpanzee) ge, gi (eg GEMstone, GYmnastics)

On the other hand, adding an H in there makes it a hard sound again, ie che, chi (eg CHEmicals, KIndergarten) ghe, ghi eg guest, GIve)

So if you can remember that they are pronounced opposite to English (ie English CHE = Italian 'Ke,' and English CE = Italian CHE) you should be alright!

February 2, 2014

Rawaz.Alan

Thanks for the help

June 23, 2014

gustavo.ca83

Thank you foe your help. That was incredibly didatical.

October 13, 2014

_Joy28_

im learning Italian in school and there are forms of verbs i have only lerned -are verbs but they all are pronounced different. like so io - leggo tu - leggi lue/lei/e - legge (i forget this one) noi - leggiamo voi - legg??? (i don't know this one) loro - leggono if you take out the "legg" the ending will, 70% of the time, be the same.(o,i,e,iamo, exetera...) Hope this helped!

May 15, 2015

Berto29441

Voi leggete

January 31, 2018

AuntieE

We should not be penalized when we can not understand what she is saying. She is not clear.

February 26, 2014

BastiaanBo1

She speaks pretty clear of you ask me.

July 3, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

So far, aside from plurals being formed very differently, all of these translations have been literal and word-for-word. It seems too simple. Is it too much to hope that this will continue? I assume it will get much more complicated before too long.

January 21, 2016

angelinadigi

no because one newspaper is un giornale and the newspaper is il giornale

June 9, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

If this is a response to someone else's comment, you need to post it as a response to that particular comment. By posting it as its own separate comment, you are essentially saying "No" to no one, with no context, and that doesn't really help people.

June 9, 2016

JuniV2

Isn't they read and they are reading essentially the same?

August 6, 2016

iacjos

What's the difference between un meaning "a" or "an" ?

June 21, 2013

ziggKogg

a dog, an apple, a cat, a banana, an elephant, a monkey, an anaconda etc. "an" is used for vowels, basic English.

June 21, 2013

lilybett2k

basically, the "a/an" difference is only used in English. Italian makes no distinction. Only does it with genders

September 18, 2013

Yu-Jie

yes, but if it's "an apple" and you type in "a apple" it'll still cost you a heart

September 29, 2013

GrgoCroatia

yes, because in Englisht it's "an + VOWEl-word". Apple begins with A which is a vowel, so you have to put "an".

November 3, 2013

Athmel

Not quite. It's "an+vowel-sound". You'd say "an hour" not "a hour" because even though the "H" is not a vowel, it is silent. Crazy languages!

November 5, 2013

GrgoCroatia

yeah, sorry, sound, but we know the point. English is more crazy as today's English is not even 50% of what it should have been :) ttp://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/18/Origins_of_English_PieChart_2D.svg/600px-Origins_of_English_PieChart_2D.svg.png

November 5, 2013

GregPaul

Why is il giornale wrong? They read the newspaper sounds fine.

January 15, 2014

elcoe

Using the definite article "il" changes the context of the sentence slightly from reading any newspaper to reading a specific newspaper. The definite article makes the following noun more concrete than the indefinite article.

April 28, 2014

HeyItsJuls

How do you know they didnt read a newspaper, one and a are pretty much the same thing!!!!

February 21, 2014

BernardoSc6

I cannot seem to get the microphone to work

May 30, 2014

markmarg

I thought un was the same as saying ' the ' or 'a' for singular?

June 28, 2014

sherie.nel

Can it also be they read the paper. Does it have to be one?

November 15, 2014

angelinadigi

how do you guys remember all the different words for read and write and all that?

June 9, 2016

fredtimur

giornale = journal

June 11, 2016

Mrs.Marmalade

i feel like it should be they read the newspaper not they read a newspaper

June 29, 2016

Anonymouss13

I thought gionarle was newspaper. But now its paper?

August 17, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

Its still referring to a newspaper here. In English it's very common to say "paper" instead of "newspaper." As in "I saw that in the paper yesterday" or "I usually read the paper with breakfast."

August 17, 2016

General_Dave

Is this sentence the same as "They are reading a newspaper." ?

October 13, 2016

Purplemanners

I can not hear the last syllable, the audio cuts off too soon.

June 6, 2017

Crystal710

OMG! This is amazing!

October 11, 2017

barrrple

what is the context used for the different contexts of "leggy, leggi, etc"?

December 10, 2017

BenReeves7

hello please help, im looking for a girlfriend; who has the ability to cook and clean my ❤❤❤❤ as im a lazy mofo

January 29, 2018

brii11ii

Shouldn't it be one newspaper?

February 7, 2018

maysmays6

J.d

February 8, 2018

P.M.thoughts

isn't giornale translated to newspaper OR journal?

April 3, 2018

mprdo

Oddly, a newspaper is also sometimes referred to as a "daily" (not unlike day=giorno), but not accepted in above practice sentence. Go figure... 15Apr18

April 15, 2018

SilentS

Il quotidiano would be a more accurate translation for that concept.

April 15, 2018

ArmalindoN

Paper = newspaper my answer should have been accepted

April 18, 2018

R.deCodd

Using "the" is the same as "un" in English you don't say "one".

May 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.